question-icon

Are dizziness, weakness and breathing discomfort post exposure symptoms of STD or HIV?

default
Posted on Thu, 7 Feb 2019
Question: Hi Doctor,

My exposure date - 25 Jan 2018:
Kissing on cheeks, neck of girl of unknown HIV or STD's status. Sucked and licked her breast extensively. She asked me to have penetrative sex but I refused and then she gave me condom protected blowjob. I had penetrated inside condom and checked it was not broken at all. During the time of kissing and licking, I am not sure if my penis touched near the area of her vagina or not. I believe she was in her menstruation period.

Doctor, if my penis somehow touched her vagina outside area and her body fluid/or blood came into contact to my penis and then she put the condom and performed the blowjob can cause the STD including HIV?

If her fluid or blood entered into my pee hole / urethra due to blowjob moment (up/down) inside condom during before and after penetration my cum or pre-cum came into her body fluid contact inside condom during blowjob?

From 2 Feb 2018 onwards (after 8-9 days):
- I had mild fever of 38 degree for one day.
- Experiencing Recurring and intermittent mild headache and body pains( muscle and joint)
- Mild sneezing nose till now.
- Burning lower side of my feet and sometime hand.
- Sometime feeling cold and hot flashes
- Most important and Major symptom is from 2nd Feb till now
I have major complication of soar throat, it is so severe that I am not able to sleep at night and it is very irritating as someone might have scratched my throat back side completely.

Today I have visited Internal medicine and ENT doctor and they found some congestion in throat, nose and ear and suggested me for blood test and ESR along with some basic infections medications.
Now both test reports has came normal.
ESR - 8 Value range 0-15
TSH - HIGH
All CBC report parameters normal.
1. Doctor I am dead scared of any STD or HIV, will the above mentioned exposure place me at risk of HIV infection or any other STD?
2. Do I need to go for any STD test in regards to above exposure?
3. what could be the reason of such high or chronic soar throat/scratchy throat / or throat discomfort from last 4 weeks? Does it sound any symptom related to STD and especially HIV?
I am very much scared and need your wisdom and advice.

1) Feeling very very weak ,light headiness , blurr /weak vision and severe soar throat all the times.is soar throat is major symptom of STD or not ?

2.) Everyday i have lot of uneasiness all the time.

3) Neck and back pains sometimes.

4) Feeling cold and burning eyes even after too much sleep.

5) Not able to focus or concentrate on things and lack of coordination.

6) Persistent Soar throat - But sounds like acid reflux

7) My wife is also getting irregular periods , intermittent fever, headache and body pains also?

My Major worry ( where need your kind help)

1. I would like to share that during my multiple test till 9 months, I had multiple sexual intercourse with my Wife in between".Does it considered as exposure or not? / Does it cause any impact to test results ( even if I assume if I got the infection and tested all the times till 10 months after having intimacy contacts with my wife)

2. How to corner if its really STD or all such symptoms are only coz of fear of STD/anxiety?

3. How to explain this scary feeling of dizziness , weakness and breath discomfort all the time ( Is it related to high cholesterol or anxiety or STD) as all such symptoms overlapping in each of them.

4. I need advice if i have to forgot chapter of STD and focus on other reasons of cholesterol and anxiety to address such issues?
doctor
Answered by Dr. Monika Dede (2 hours later)
Brief Answer:
Please don't worry!

Detailed Answer:

Hello,

I have read carefuly your history and just kissing, licking her cheeks and neck and having protected blowjob, I think you should't worry because there is no risk to get HIV in this situation even if she was in menstruation.

You should know that during this situation (just skin contact) the risk to get syphilis or HSV could exist if the partner has skin elements or outbreaks in this moment.

It is a good news that your lab results are all normal. However, these symptoms are not related to any of these STDs. So, I think that all these symptoms are because of your fear and there is no need to get tested for HIV and STD.

Furthermore, I suggest you to do a throat culture to exclude strep throat infection and to meet a psychologist during this time.

I hope my answer helps you. Let me know if I can assist you further.

Regards,
Dr. Monika Dede
Infectious Diseases Specialist
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Raju A.T
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Monika Dede (2 hours later)
Hi Doctor,

I have not gone through of any test so far, unfortunately the test results text were wrongly copy paste from my last year thread.pls refer recent case only in my second post.

But doctor everywhere its mentioned soar throat is primarily symptom of all STD including HIV and I have bad one.

Although i was fully aware of what she was doing but if my penis touched her body by mistake before putting the condom and her performed the blowjob, then due moment of penis skin , does it any way I can get any std? Pls suggest.





doctor
Answered by Dr. Monika Dede (26 hours later)
Brief Answer:
There is no risk for HIV.

Detailed Answer:

Hello,

As I have said above, in your situation the risk to get syphilis and HSV exists only if during this time she had cutaneous element of secondary syphilis or HSV outbreaks.

However, having protected blowjob and just kissing neck, cheek and licking the breast, you should know that there is no risk for HIV and other STD (chlamydia, gonorrhea) even if your penis just touched her vagina in a short moment.

Sore throat could be a symptom of gonorrhea and chlamydia infection that could happen just during unprotected oral sex and not in your situation.

Furthermore I suggest to do just a throat culture to exclude strep throat and to meet a psychologist.

I hope my answer helps you. Let me know if I can assist you further.

Regards,
Dr. Monika Dede
Infectious Diseases Specialist
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Raju A.T
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Monika Dede (9 hours later)
Hi Doctor,

Thanks doctor but I had penetrated inside condom , when she was giving me BJ.

I am little worried why soar throat started just after 10 days of such protected episode?

As she was in mensuratation period , m wondering if blood touched to my penis and during recursive motion or during penetration inside condom it may entered to my uthera.

Doctor based on my exposure , do i really need any testing at all?

My wife is also having similar soar throat and m little scared if I have infected her too.

I have used nasal spray from last 2 days and noe feeling better? How to eradicate if soar throat is anything in relation with any initial phase of STD?
Should i worry or feel free to go unproteced with my wife based on my expsoure?

Pls suggest.
doctor
Answered by Dr. Monika Dede (21 hours later)
Brief Answer:
I suggest doing just a throat culture.

Detailed Answer:

Hello,

Based on your history, even if her blood touched your penis, a low to no risk to get HIV or STD exists because there is a need to have very close contact with a big amount of blood for transmission.

I think that your sore throat is not related to STI and usually the throat infection from STI occurs only after unprotected oral sex. Furthermore, I suggest doing just a throat culture.

You can continue to feel free to get intimate with your wife.

I hope my answer helps you. Let me know if I can assist you further.

Regards,
Dr. Monika Dede
Infectious Diseases Specialist
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Kampana
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Monika Dede (6 hours later)
Hi Doctor ,

I had swab test conducted by my ent and result came out as normal.

Inspite of that m feeling matallic taste or salty taste in mouth. Feeling lump on back of throat or feeling cotton kept inside my mouth.
M feeling burning Inside my mouth 24*7. Although soreness has reduced little but these above feeling is making me paranoid.

Please suggese if BMS , throat lump , throat and mouth uneasyness is symptom (ARS) of any STD including HIV or its related to some other infections.
How to distinguish its std or not std ? So that i Can take the needful measures if nothing related to STD?
Pls suggest
doctor
Answered by Dr. Monika Dede (24 hours later)
Brief Answer:
These symptoms are not related to ARS.

Detailed Answer:

Hello,

Based on your history, I emphasize again that these symptoms are not related to ARS or STI.

Just to have peace of mind, you can do a 4th generation HIV test and gonorrhea and chlamydia pharyngeal test as it'll provide further clarifications.

I hope my answer helps you. Let me know if I can assist you further.

Regards,
Dr. Monika Dede
Infectious Diseases Specialist
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Arnab Banerjee
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Monika Dede (2 days later)
Dear XXXXXXX

I need your wisdom and advice as doctor and friend too.

See my biggest worry is related to” her blood if anyway came into contact to tip of my penis and then she put the condom and perform the BJ and followed by I penetrated inside condom. No vaginal and anal sex....Considering i am uncircumaized ... Does in any way this sort of motion can cause any STD including HIV?



Please give clear suggetion based on the above incident.

Secondly Everywhere in internet sites , Soar throat is mentioned as primary symptom of all std including candidiasis.I am experiencing all such symptoms from lump in throat to mouth burning. Pls suggest its something to worry or may be related to anxiety.

I am living in saudi and testing is not easily possible for me. Pls pls pls help with your brief suggestion.

doctor
Answered by Dr. Monika Dede (20 hours later)
Brief Answer:
All this situation could be related to anxiety.

Detailed Answer:

Hello,

You should know that if her blood (if infected) came in contact with your glans penis and entered the urethra there exists the risk to get HIV infection and HBV, HCV.

Being uncircumcised raises the risk in this situation. Maybe you can have candidiasis but in your case is not related to STI. Furthermore, sore throat could be a symptom of some STI but if the person had done oral sex.

Based on your history (having not oral sex but taking BJ) I think you shouldn't worry about STI. All this situation could be related to anxiety.

I hope my answer helps you. Let me know if I can assist you further.

Regards,
Dr. Monika Dede
Infectious Diseases Specialist
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Prasad
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Monika Dede (2 days later)
Dear Doctor,
Last question in this thread.

I am started getting headache at front and back side of head. Its starting very mild to very hard sometimes and espl at night. Does it something to worry?

Last point , Based on my work history do you really think I have to go for testing considering the medical reasons. Or in my case testing only require for psycological reasons.

And third point , should i go with my wife unprotected without any fear.
doctor
Answered by Dr. Monika Dede (20 hours later)
Brief Answer:
You should test just for psychological reasons.

Detailed Answer:

Hello,

Headache is not related to STI but you should control the blood pressure. Based on your history, I think you should test just for psychological reasons, to get peace of mind about this situation.

Yes, you can have unprotected sex with your wife without fear.

I hope my answer helps you.

Regards,
Dr. Monika Dede
Infectious Diseases Specialist
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Vaishalee Punj
doctor
Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Monika Dede

Infectious Diseases Specialist

Practicing since :2003

Answered : 988 Questions

premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
Are dizziness, weakness and breathing discomfort post exposure symptoms of STD or HIV?

Brief Answer: Please don't worry! Detailed Answer: Hello, I have read carefuly your history and just kissing, licking her cheeks and neck and having protected blowjob, I think you should't worry because there is no risk to get HIV in this situation even if she was in menstruation. You should know that during this situation (just skin contact) the risk to get syphilis or HSV could exist if the partner has skin elements or outbreaks in this moment. It is a good news that your lab results are all normal. However, these symptoms are not related to any of these STDs. So, I think that all these symptoms are because of your fear and there is no need to get tested for HIV and STD. Furthermore, I suggest you to do a throat culture to exclude strep throat infection and to meet a psychologist during this time. I hope my answer helps you. Let me know if I can assist you further. Regards, Dr. Monika Dede Infectious Diseases Specialist