Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties

146 Doctors Online
Doctor Image
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

I will be looking into your question and guiding you through the process. Please write your question below.

Are dizziness, nausea, darkening of nipple and pinkish red spotting in mid cycle signs of pregnancy?

Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Rakhi Tayal

OBGYN

Practicing since :2001

Answered : 13337 Questions

default
Posted on Wed, 22 Aug 2018 in Women's Health
Question: I am on the combination pill, and had protected (condom) sex multiple times a day from 12/29 through 1/4. On two occasions the condom broke, but my partner did not ejaculate inside me (through we did realize it broke afterwards though he did not ejaculate). One time during this pill pack I forgot to take a pill (one of my sugar pills during the last week of the pack) but took it the next day when I realized. My prior birth control pack in November I missed several pills in that pack due to traveling but got my normal break through bleeding when that pack was finished. Following December's pack I had my normal breakthrough bleeding from 1/9 - 1/13. At the beginning of the week I had been experiencing some dizziness and nausea without vomiting which I don't feel to be having anymore, and Wednesday through Friday 1/24-26 starting experiencing slight pinkish red blood only visible when I wipe. It seems like it would be too late to be implantation bleeding but I have never bled mid cycle before while on the pill and I have been so stressed out about these symptoms the past week. The last test I took this morning was negative (not first thing in the morning) but I feel as though that was too early to test and get a positive. Also I have been having pressure on my lower back for the past few days and have noticed that my nipples appear slightly darker and are more sensitive. My breakthrough bleeding is due to come in 8-9 days. What is the likelihood I may be pregnant and when I can trust a test result as it is now a few days past 3 weeks post the last date of intercourse.
doctor
Answered by Dr. Rakhi Tayal 3 hours later
Brief Answer:
Not due to pregnancy.

Detailed Answer:
Hello,
Thanks for posting your query.
You are now three weeks past the date of last intercourse and the urine test kits are 97% accurate at this time. If the test is negative then pregnancy is ruled out. You need not worry.
The pressure in the lower back can be postural and mid cycle spotting can happen while having the pill. You can get a blood test done to be very sure.
Hope I have answered your query. Let me know if I can assist you further.

Wishing you good health.
Take care,
Dr. Rakhi Tayal



Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Yogesh D
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Rakhi Tayal 13 minutes later
But what else could be causing my nipples darkening?

...................................................................

So in your opinion the chances of pregnancy are very low?
doctor
Answered by Dr. Rakhi Tayal 2 hours later
Brief Answer:
Can be due to the pill.

Detailed Answer:
Hello.
Thanks for writing again.
The darkening of nipples can be related to hormonal changes due to the birth control pill you are taking. This alone is not suggestive of pregnancy.
Hope my answer is helpful.

Take care.
...................................................................

Brief Answer:
Yes.

Detailed Answer:
The chances of pregnancy are almost nil.
Hope I have answered your query.

Take care,
Dr. Rakhi Tayal

Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Kampana
doctor
premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on