question-icon

Are dizziness, nausea and pelvic pain post an injury a cause for concern?

default
Posted on Thu, 12 May 2016
Question: With the symtoms I gave you. I just want to know if we have an emergency here.
doctor
Answered by Dr. Dariush Saghafi (37 minutes later)
Brief Answer:
I'm assuming the symptoms you're referring to are above?

Detailed Answer:
Good evening.....sorry that your friend took such a bad spill.....what caused the fall?

If no x-rays were taken of the hip and pelvis and he contains to be in exquisite pain and tenderness then, by all means I would make sure that area of the body gets at least some plain films if not a CT scan. If there is any question that kidneys could've been damaged as well then, I would include an U/S of the kidneys or even an MRI.

As far as his head injury is concerned- if it's been 2 weeks then, I believe you are pretty much out of the "woods" in terms of life or death types of neurological injuries that could've developed out of something like this such as brain bleed, etc. However, if his head really took a hard blow then, the symptoms of dizziness, postconcussive headaches (very common in >95% of victims) and possibly cloudy thinking could take weeks, months, or longer to clear up.

If you feel that he may still be harboring injuries from this fall then, I would take your friend to a TRAUMA CENTER since there they should be very accustomed to these sorts of injuries and run smooth protocols that are very well thought out and contain all the necessary tests in order to rule out anything that could be of relative importance.

Also, very important is to understand why he fell in the first place and to take precautionary measures to try and avoid future falls which could be devastating.

I hope this addresses your concerns and that you'll keep me in mind for future questions regarding these or other neurological/medical issues. Feel free to upload images if you'd like.

Otherwise, I'd appreciate your rating this interaction with a HIGH STAR SCORE and look forward to a few words of feedback. In addition, I'd appreciate your CLOSING THIS QUERY if you're satisfied with my response.

Write to me any time at: bit.ly/drdariushsaghafi for additional comments, concerns, or to provide status updates if you'd like which I would love to receive from you to see just what has been discovered.

Many thanks for using this service to ask your questions. Be well.

This consult request has taken a total of 12 minutes of time to read, research, and respond.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Dariush Saghafi

Neurologist

Practicing since :1988

Answered : 2473 Questions

premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on

Get personalised answers from verified doctor in minutes across 80+ specialties

184 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM Blog Questions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction
Are dizziness, nausea and pelvic pain post an injury a cause for concern?

Brief Answer: I'm assuming the symptoms you're referring to are above? Detailed Answer: Good evening.....sorry that your friend took such a bad spill.....what caused the fall? If no x-rays were taken of the hip and pelvis and he contains to be in exquisite pain and tenderness then, by all means I would make sure that area of the body gets at least some plain films if not a CT scan. If there is any question that kidneys could've been damaged as well then, I would include an U/S of the kidneys or even an MRI. As far as his head injury is concerned- if it's been 2 weeks then, I believe you are pretty much out of the "woods" in terms of life or death types of neurological injuries that could've developed out of something like this such as brain bleed, etc. However, if his head really took a hard blow then, the symptoms of dizziness, postconcussive headaches (very common in >95% of victims) and possibly cloudy thinking could take weeks, months, or longer to clear up. If you feel that he may still be harboring injuries from this fall then, I would take your friend to a TRAUMA CENTER since there they should be very accustomed to these sorts of injuries and run smooth protocols that are very well thought out and contain all the necessary tests in order to rule out anything that could be of relative importance. Also, very important is to understand why he fell in the first place and to take precautionary measures to try and avoid future falls which could be devastating. I hope this addresses your concerns and that you'll keep me in mind for future questions regarding these or other neurological/medical issues. Feel free to upload images if you'd like. Otherwise, I'd appreciate your rating this interaction with a HIGH STAR SCORE and look forward to a few words of feedback. In addition, I'd appreciate your CLOSING THIS QUERY if you're satisfied with my response. Write to me any time at: bit.ly/drdariushsaghafi for additional comments, concerns, or to provide status updates if you'd like which I would love to receive from you to see just what has been discovered. Many thanks for using this service to ask your questions. Be well. This consult request has taken a total of 12 minutes of time to read, research, and respond.