Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps

191 Doctors Online
Doctor Image
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 18 years

I will be looking into your question and guiding you through the process. Please write your question below.

Are diarrhea and swollen glands symptoms of HIV?

Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Praveen G

Infectious Diseases Specialist

Practicing since :2002

Answered : 2448 Questions

default
Posted on Tue, 19 Aug 2014 in HIV and AIDS
Question: 2 weeks ago I had an encounter with a man. He had me suck on his index and middle fingers for about a minute and then he inserted his middle finger into my anus for about a minute. That was it. Later that day I developed swollen glands and 2 days later I had diarrhea that now comes and goes. The man says that I am not at risk for any STDs but I need an expert opinion. Is there any risk for HIV involved here?
doctor
Answered by Dr. Praveen G 41 minutes later
Brief Answer:
No there is no risk of HIV

Detailed Answer:
Hello,
Welcome to Healthcare Magic,

As you are not exposed to any secreations that pose a risk of transmitting HIV, there is no risk of contacting HIV.

Other symptoms like diarrhea and swollen glands are unrelated to HIV and your history.

So with your history you are not at any risk of contacting HIV. You just relax, if you have any further query please get back to me.

Thank you.

Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Raju A.T
doctor
premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions ,  

Recent questions on HIV

doctor1 MD

I am 30 years old

Do not suffer from the disease mentioned a current or former

Married before 13 months, have used condoms at the beginning of the marriage for a period of 10 months, and the stop of using it, my wife did not bear within 4 months of stopping the use of condoms

Underwent examination of the sperm and the result was bad( five abnormal sperms were seen / 10HPF

What do I do



doctor1 MD


doctor1 MD


doctor1 MD


doctor1 MD


doctor1 MD


doctor1 MD
