Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
198 Doctors are Online

Are diarrhea and swollen glands symptoms of HIV?

User rating for this question
Very Good
Answered by

Infectious Diseases Specialist
Practicing since : 2002
Answered : 2448 Questions
Question
2 weeks ago I had an encounter with a man. He had me suck on his index and middle fingers for about a minute and then he inserted his middle finger into my anus for about a minute. That was it. Later that day I developed swollen glands and 2 days later I had diarrhea that now comes and goes. The man says that I am not at risk for any STDs but I need an expert opinion. Is there any risk for HIV involved here?
Posted Sun, 17 Aug 2014 in HIV and AIDS
 
 
Answered by Dr. Praveen G 41 minutes later
Brief Answer:
No there is no risk of HIV

Detailed Answer:
Hello,
Welcome to Healthcare Magic,

As you are not exposed to any secreations that pose a risk of transmitting HIV, there is no risk of contacting HIV.

Other symptoms like diarrhea and swollen glands are unrelated to HIV and your history.

So with your history you are not at any risk of contacting HIV. You just relax, if you have any further query please get back to me.

Thank you.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
 
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+

The user accepted the expert's answer

Ask an HIV AIDS Specialist

© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor