question-icon

Are developmental delays normal in a one year old child?

default
Posted on Mon, 7 Jan 2019
Question: Hi Doctor, my son is now 1yr 9months old, 10.96kgs in weight, height He has development delays. we showed him to doctor yesterday and he advised MRI again, which previously we got his done when he was 5m old. please let me know your observations about today's MRI report.
doctor
Answered by Dr. Arun (59 minutes later)
Brief Answer:

Looks like neuro degenerative disease

Detailed Answer:

Hi,

I have seen the attached reports.
The first Mri shows features which could be due to low glucose after or before birth. But the current MRI shows features of the neurodegenerative disease.

This is very rare but still seen in babies.
This needs further evaluation like gene test to identify which type it is.

THERE ARE VARIOUS TYPES, WHICH NEED PROPER WORKUP BY PEDIATRIC NEUROLOGIST.

Try consulting an only pediatric neurologist in your area.
Get further workups done. Many of these diseases have no specific treatment. Physiotherapy, occupational therapy is a must.

Hope I have answered your query. Let me know if I can assist you further.



Brief Answer:
Yes that's correct

Detailed Answer:

Hi,

Almost all loose stools at this age are viral or toxin induced. Bacterial infection is not likely if there is no blood or mucus.
Ors and zinc at 10 mg per day are the only medicines.

Ensure your child passes urine at least six to eight times a day to make sure the hydration is adequate.

If a child becomes dull, unable to drink ors, and if urine output is less, hospitalization may be needed as suggested.

Hope I have answered your query.

Take care

Regards,
Dr Arun, Pediatrician, Pulmonology
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Raju A.T
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Arun (41 hours later)
after the mri on Friday, for which they sedated, yesterday also at around 2.30 pm for EEG test, they've given 3ml of pedicloryl syrup. since yesterday evening he is weak, vomiting even water and is having loose stools. we met doctor yesterday night and she gave IV and we are giving ORS and he's having loose watery stools even now as I write this at 3pm. Doctor said that only ORS is the treatment and hospitalisation is required only if baby is not consuming liquids. pls suggest.
Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Arun

Pediatrician, Pulmonology

Practicing since :2003

Answered : 1897 Questions

premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
Are developmental delays normal in a one year old child?

Brief Answer: Looks like neuro degenerative disease Detailed Answer: Hi, I have seen the attached reports. The first Mri shows features which could be due to low glucose after or before birth. But the current MRI shows features of the neurodegenerative disease. This is very rare but still seen in babies. This needs further evaluation like gene test to identify which type it is. THERE ARE VARIOUS TYPES, WHICH NEED PROPER WORKUP BY PEDIATRIC NEUROLOGIST. Try consulting an only pediatric neurologist in your area. Get further workups done. Many of these diseases have no specific treatment. Physiotherapy, occupational therapy is a must. Hope I have answered your query. Let me know if I can assist you further. Brief Answer: Yes that's correct Detailed Answer: Hi, Almost all loose stools at this age are viral or toxin induced. Bacterial infection is not likely if there is no blood or mucus. Ors and zinc at 10 mg per day are the only medicines. Ensure your child passes urine at least six to eight times a day to make sure the hydration is adequate. If a child becomes dull, unable to drink ors, and if urine output is less, hospitalization may be needed as suggested. Hope I have answered your query. Take care Regards, Dr Arun, Pediatrician, Pulmonology