question-icon

Are delayed periods normal after taking Ovral L tablets?

default
Posted on Thu, 30 Jul 2015
Question: I had abortion one month back in May got my periods after that on 4th XXXXXXX I had ovral l tablet once at night on 1st and 2nd of XXXXXXX as had to delay my periods. My periods are now delayed by 6 days. Got a home pregnancy test doNe thrice which is negative. Got a pregnancy test done in a hpspital which was positive. I again repeated the home pregnancy test after it which was negative again. I am confused now if I am pregnant or not. On which test should I depend on the test which I did at home or the hospital urine test? Or are my periods delayed because of ovral l tablet? Please help
doctor
Answered by Dr. Deepti Verma (39 minutes later)
Brief Answer:
Use a different home pregnancy test kit

Detailed Answer:
Hi XXXX I have gone through your question and understand your concerns.
If you had ovral L tablets on 1st and 2nd of XXXXXXX to delay your periods, it is highly unlikely to have any effect on or delay your menstrual periods in July.
Sometimes, few pregnancy kits are defective, and give false negative or positive results. If you are using the same kit repeatedly to do the home pregnancy test, then I would suggest you to repeat the test using the kit from a different brand.
If it is still negative, you can confirm the pregnancy by getting a blood hCG levels done from a pathology centre.
Hope you found the answer helpful. Please do get back for further queries.
Wishing you good health.
Regards,
Dr Deepti Verma

Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Deepti Verma (7 minutes later)
Sorry mam I had taken ovral l tablet in July n not XXXXXXX On 1st and 2 nd July. And I did my first three test with prega news kit and the latest one with I can kit. And all were negative. But the one which the doctor used in clinic was positive. I had done test with I can kit after getting my test doNe in hospital which was negative. I am confused. Please help
doctor
Answered by Dr. Deepti Verma (8 minutes later)
Brief Answer:
Pregnancy unlikely

Detailed Answer:
Hi dear, thanks for responding. Ok, if you have taken Ovral L on 1 st and 2 nd July, then it can definitely delay your periods by 7-10 days. Moreover, since your home pregnancy test is negative from kits from two different brands, then the chances of pregnancy are almost nil. Most probably, the pregnancy kit used at hospital was defective.
To be sure, I would suggest you to get a blood beta hCG levels checked at a pathology and get back to me with the results.
Hope you found the answer helpful.
Regards,
Dr Deepti Verma
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Deepti Verma

OBGYN, Maternal and Fetal Medicine

Practicing since :2009

Answered : 5068 Questions

premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
Are delayed periods normal after taking Ovral L tablets?

Brief Answer: Use a different home pregnancy test kit Detailed Answer: Hi XXXX I have gone through your question and understand your concerns. If you had ovral L tablets on 1st and 2nd of XXXXXXX to delay your periods, it is highly unlikely to have any effect on or delay your menstrual periods in July. Sometimes, few pregnancy kits are defective, and give false negative or positive results. If you are using the same kit repeatedly to do the home pregnancy test, then I would suggest you to repeat the test using the kit from a different brand. If it is still negative, you can confirm the pregnancy by getting a blood hCG levels done from a pathology centre. Hope you found the answer helpful. Please do get back for further queries. Wishing you good health. Regards, Dr Deepti Verma