Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
124 Doctors are Online

Are delayed periods indicative of pregnancy post ACL surgery?

User rating for this question
Very Good
Answered by
Practicing since : 2001
Answered : 12883 Questions
Question
My girlfriend had ACL surgery a few weeks ago and the doctor said it would mess up her menstrual cycle. She’s 6 Days late but is experiencing the cramps she usually has before she gets it. I have not ejaculated inside her. Should I be worried?
Tue, 15 May 2018 in Women's Health
 
 
Answered by Dr. Rakhi Tayal 30 minutes later
Brief Answer:
Pregnancy needs to be ruled out.

Detailed Answer:
Hello,
Thanks for posting your query.
The precum can cause a pregnancy even if there was no ejaculation inside. As the periods are late it is best to do a urine test to rule out the pregnancy.
The periods can be delayed due to weakness caused by surgery but pregnancy also needs to be ruled out.
I hope this answers your query.
Wishing you good health.
Regards.
Dr. Rakhi Tayal.

Above answer was peer-reviewed by
 
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+

The user accepted the expert's answer

Ask an OBGYN

© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor