Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties

182 Doctors Online
Doctor Image
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

I will be looking into your question and guiding you through the process. Please write your question below.

Are deep and hard coughing, and high temperature during mild bronchiectasis due to bad cold?

Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Ivo Ditah

Internal Medicine Specialist

Practicing since :2002

Answered : 3919 Questions

default
Posted on Mon, 22 Oct 2018 in Medicines and Side Effects
Question: I have mild (if it's still mild) bronchiectasis. On Thursday I was coughing up an usual amount of mucus. Was not feeling well on Friday and went to my GP yesterday. I thought it was sinusitis. He thought it was either sinusitis or connected to the BX. My temperature in the doctor's office was 98 which is high for me since I am mostly in the 96 area. He gave me an AB (the blood test could not confirm if it was viral or bacterial) and said don't take it initially, give it some time to see if I improve since he knew I was a quick healer. I took the first AB last night with dinner. Last night was not good and actually my temperature went up. My coughing is deep and hard. Sometimes it is productive, sometimes not. My sputum is clear. So
1. Does this sound like just a bad cold?
2 I haven't given the AB (doxycycline, 100mg) enough time. That is, give it at least a few days?
3. May I take oil of oregano in addition to the AB? (Of course, I will separate the applications by at least one hour.) Or....
4.Since I have gotten worse, due to my age (66) and having BX, I should seek more medical attention.
Finally, otherwise I am in excellent health. In the last three months I have had a stress test, colonoscopy, cell search blood test for prostate cancer, annual checkup and every result was good news.
doctor
Answered by Dr. Ivo Ditah 1 hour later
Brief Answer:

Just a bad upper respiratory tract infection!

Detailed Answer:

Hi,

I have reviewed your information fully.

1. This is just a bad cold. I recommend you afford the antibiotics some ample time to work. A single dose is not enough to allow us to evaluate this treatment. Be cool and monitor.

2. You could always take oil of oregano but this wouldn't change the course of your recovery.

In addition, eat healthy, exercise often and increase fluids intake.

With every last evaluation normal, there is no reason why you should seek any increased healthcare than others. Simply stick to your routine care unless your doctor requests otherwise.

Hope I have answered your question. Let me know if I can assist you further.

I wish you well. Keep me updated.

Regards,

Dr. Ivo Ditah,
Internal Medicine Specialist
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Ivo Ditah 1 hour later
Thank you, Doctor. But that brings up the age old question, "Should one exercise when ill, and if it is ok, what exercises are ok for upper respiratory infection? Cardio? resistance? Both are good? Limit the sweating? No sweating?

Also, do you think this could negatively impact my bronchiectasis? That is, make it worse? And if yes, anything I can do?

Thank you again.
doctor
Answered by Dr. Ivo Ditah 4 hours later
Brief Answer:

Exercise as long as you can!

Detailed Answer:

Hi,

As long as your health permits, exercise. If you feel discomfort while exercising, then limit and stop. Exercise is always good as long as you don't suffer any accidents.

Any infection further harms the air passages and worsens the bronchiectasie. However, minor infections like this will not have any meaningful complication on this.

Hope I have answered your question.

I wish you well. Keep me updated.

Regards,

Dr. Ivo Ditah,
Internal Medicine Specialist
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on