• question-icon

    Are constant right abdominal pain and persistent diarrhea symptoms of pancreatic cancer?

default
Posted on Thu, 2 Jun 2016 in Digestion and Bowels
Question: past month i have intermittant pain 3 inches to the right and 2 inches up of my navel, Been having diarrhea every second day or so. along with yellowish brown stools, this has been going on for just over a week. I suffer from gerds and am lactose intolorant, which has contributed to some of the day of diarrhea. I am freaking out that i have pancreatic cancer, Also suffer from occasional anxiety and lots of stress. Had a x ray done 3 weeks ago and everything looked fine, also had a abdominal mir 3 years ago to look for damage caused by high iron, it just showed some fatty liver deposits but were minamal. Also on 2 ocasions had a beer and proceeded to have diarrhea and the second time diarrhea and vomiting.
doctor
Answered by Dr. Prof. Kunal Saha 2 hours later
Brief Answer:
You need not worry about pancreatic cancer

Detailed Answer:
Thanks for asking on HealthcareMagic.

You seem to have chronic malabsorption which might lead to undigested food matter being left in the intestines. This undigested matter is degraded by the bacteria leading to production of substances that cause osmotic diarrhea.

I understand the location of the pain. However, I do not think that it is due to pancreatic cancer. Getting an ultrasonogram will help in clearing your anxiety. The other findings like mild fatty deposits of the liver are not a cause to be concerned about.

Let me know if I could help further.

Regards
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Prof. Kunal Saha 8 minutes later
i had a bout of antibiotic induced diarrhea 10 months ago that lasted for a month and a half. took some yeast probiotics which took care of the problem, but never quite seemed the same again. would this have a negative effect on the gut flora? Also get some pain and soreness around the right shoulder blade, but it is not radiating from the stomach area, as i do spend alot of time at the computer and have had this for many a year.


Also when i got the mri would it not include the pancreas in the abdominal scan?
doctor
Answered by Dr. Prof. Kunal Saha 1 hour later
Brief Answer:
Questions answered sequentially

Detailed Answer:
Thanks for writing back. Although you suffered from antibiotic associated diarrhea, the malabsorption issue had complicated the problem and had probably led to the prolongation. The yeast would have positive impact and not negative effect on the gastrointestinal flora.

The soreness of right shoulder blade is seemingly unrelated and probably due to muscle spasm or fatigue. It could occur due to improper sitting position while working on a computer.

The MRI would definitely have shown the pancreas and had a cancer been present there, it would definitely have been detected.

Regards
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Prof. Kunal Saha 46 hours later
Any ideas on how to rectify this diarrhea issue?
doctor
Answered by Dr. Prof. Kunal Saha 1 hour later
Brief Answer:
Increase dietary fibers. Avoid wheat based products.

Detailed Answer:
Thanks for writing back. I think that taking fiber supplements like isabgol husk (psyllium husk) and increasing the total amount of dietary fiber intake. There is no direct intervention to suggest. However, try avoiding any wheat based product for a fortnight and see if it makes a difference.

Regards
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Prof. Kunal Saha 47 hours later
Thank you, i have had no diarrhea for 3 days now, I just have one question about my intermitant stomach pain, It is normally just when i eat something and is gone before i'm done, but also have a fair bit of belcthing, any idea what it is?
doctor
Answered by Dr. Prof. Kunal Saha 1 hour later
Brief Answer:
All these are parts of the same problem

Detailed Answer:
The cause of the diarrhea, intermittent pain and belching are the same and I have already explained what it is.

Regards
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Prof. Kunal Saha 3 hours later
I'm still having yellow stools, they are darker then a banana but still yellow. will probiotics clear this up?
doctor
Answered by Dr. Prof. Kunal Saha 7 hours later
Brief Answer:
There is nothing to be concerned

Detailed Answer:
Thanks for writing back. But I do not see anything wrong here. Stol colour can vary between yellow and brown and is not a cause of concern. And there is nothing to clear up when things are already normal.

Stay relaxed.

Regards
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Prof. Kunal Saha 3 days later
Had a set back last nite had a large chocolate bar and buttered popcorn at around 9pm and was awoken at 1 am with vomiting then diarrhea that last till 6 am. I have been taking probiotics and Metamucil daily, just getting frustrated.
doctor
Answered by Dr. Prof. Kunal Saha 2 hours later
Brief Answer:
ORS is the mainstay of treatment.

Detailed Answer:
Thanks again for writing back.

You seem to have a food poisoning or acute gastroenteritis. You need not panic. The mainstay of treatment is ORS (oral rehydration solution). The cause can be managed by the body itself unless you have a bloody diarrhea. You just need to wait for a few days while you replenish for the salts and water lost (by use of ORS).

Metamucil would not help. You can take probiotics for a few days.

You need not panic or grow frustrated.

Regards
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Prof. Kunal Saha

General & Family Physician

Practicing since :1954

Answered : 4439 Questions

premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on

Recent questions on  MRI

doctor1 MD

hi i cant type but heres the story march 2011 i was having severe headaches i had 2 cat scan and a mri my doctor said i had bad sinuses but they...

doctor1 MD

Dear Sir, I am sending details as given in the MRI BRAIN REPORT taken in August 2003 at sree chithra thirunal medical science and technology,...

doctor1 MD

sir, i m suffering from brain tubercloma from april 2011,i went to cmc vellore in may for mycobacteria culture test i got the report by cmc as...

doctor1 MD

Hi My father is undergoing Dialysis and few weeks backs he was diagonized to have Jaundice. Suddenly he got Seizures as well. MRI Scan shows Late...

doctor1 MD


doctor1 MD


doctor1 MD


Get personalised answers from verified doctor in minutes across 80+ specialties

130 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM Blog Questions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction
Questions Answered By Dr. Prof. Kunal Saha
  • Q - Suggest treatment for severe loose motion

  • Q - Is there any cure for degenerative mucoid cyst associated with...

  • Q - Suggest treatment for chronic severe diarrhea and stomach pain

  • Q - Does Klonopin of a different brand cause any adverse reactions?

  • Q - What causes unusual sweating?

  • Q - Suggest treatment for joints pain in a person with IBS

  • Q - What are the side effects of Superglue injection?

  • Q - Suggest remedy for excessive dryness in mouth

  • Q - Is restarting of Casodex advisable after stopping it?

  • Q - Suggest treatment for severe constipation

backtotop2