Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties

192 Doctors Online
Doctor Image
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

I will be looking into your question and guiding you through the process. Please write your question below.

Are constant lower abdominal pain along with bladder pressure associated with flu?

Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Bhagyesh V. Patel

General Surgeon

Practicing since :1999

Answered : 11870 Questions

default
Posted on Thu, 26 Jul 2018 in Abdominal Pain
Question: I am having very low abdomen pain. It hurts momentarily when I am having a bowel movement...then it is okay...but I still have pressure. Even when sleeping I can feel it. Standing makes it worse...but it doesn’t bend me over with pain...its just pressure. I was thinking it was gas related...so I took Donnital for it yesterday and it helped somewhat...but, still pressure. It is making the bladder feel full. My stomach is not distended. Is this the flu?
doctor
Answered by Dr. Bhagyesh V. Patel 33 minutes later
Brief Answer:
Indigestion issue or calculus in the urinary system .

Detailed Answer:
Hello dear

Warm welcome to Healthcaremagic.com
I have evaluated your query thoroughly .

* This seems more likely to be indigestion related issue from digestive enzyme
disturbances or others as calculus in the urinary system ( this does not seem
like flu ) .

* Primary guidelines at present

- Drink plenty of liquids .
- Prefer soft , light diet with more of green leafy veg , whole grains , cereals ,
pulses , legumes , organic fresh fruits .
- Avoid oily , spicy , non veg , junk foods .

- Intake of bulk forming laxative as Ispaghula husk 3 teaspoonful at night with
glass of drinking lukewarm water helps .
- Continue Donnatal intake 2 times a day after meals .
- Regular walking , exercises , YOGA will support .
- Use rest room as and when necessary , do not withheld urination .

* Follow up recommended after 48 hours or early if required .

Wishing you fine recovery .
Welcome for any further guidance .

Regards take care .
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Prasad
doctor
premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on