• question-icon

    Are constant chest pain, spiting up blood and heartburn signs of lung cancer?

default
Posted on Thu, 2 Jun 2016 in Cancer
Question: Hello,

I have been experiencing intermittent chest pains over the past 6 months.

Recently I have started noticing blood spots/brown color when I spit in the morning.

I also get occasional bouts of heartburn.

Saw my GP about 3 months and he heard my lung sounds and said its clear.

I am a 29 year old male, non-smoker and non drinker. Occasionally I am exposed to second hand smoke.

I am worried about lung cancer. Please advise.
doctor
Answered by Dr. Indranil Ghosh 4 hours later
Brief Answer:
lung cancer very unlikely

Detailed Answer:
Hi
Thanks for your query.

Given your age and non smoking status, lung cancer is extremely unlikely. We don't see such cases at all.

The blood in spit is most likely due to upper respiratory or dental origin. I would suggest that you get an oral and ENT check up. Probably we will find out the cause there.

Overall, I feel that probability of cancer is very low.

Hope this helps.
Regards
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Sonia Raina
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Indranil Ghosh 1 hour later
Hello Doctor,

Thanks a lot for your advice, it eases my mind a lot.

From the past 7-8 months, I have been kind of unwell. I initially had bleeding from the anus which my GP said was a hemorrhoid. But he only did a physical rectal exam, and no lab test.
Then after some time I developed nosebleed, and later some unrelated symptoms like chest pain, abdominal pain, throat pain all at once. Then my GP had a CBC done which I am attaching here. He told me that everything is fine and then recommended Escilatopram because he thought my symptoms have more to do with my worry rather than any genuine disease.

Could you please have a look at the report just for a second opinion?

Currently I am experiencing mild Chest and Back pains which feel more like muscle aches, minor cough and blood in spit in the morning (for the last 4 days) as I mentioned earlier.

Thanks for your help again and excuse any inconvenience. I am just really worried about my symptoms.
doctor
Answered by Dr. Indranil Ghosh 1 hour later
Brief Answer:
Reports are normal

Detailed Answer:
I don't see anything of concern in these reports.

Your symptoms of mild chest and back pains are common in this age group in people with stressful jobs.

You will do well. Don't worry.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Prasad
doctor
Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Indranil Ghosh

Oncologist

Practicing since :2004

Answered : 1536 Questions

premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on

Recent questions on  Abdominal pain

doctor1 MD

I have been suffering from left quadrand pain with my left foot turning purple and the foot being cool to the touch. I had vascular studies done at...

doctor1 MD

For three weeks I have been having severe gnawing upper abdominal pain mainly after eating. Gets worse when I lay down. I stopped eating any oils...

doctor1 MD

Hi I had gallbladder surgery 3-4weeks ago because of gallstones . Last 4 days I noticed that I have reddish spit in the morning .I checked with my...

doctor1 MD

Hi, I got the longer lasting contraceptive fitted last week Monday... I am still having bad lower abdominal pain..... The Nurse told me the pain...

doctor1 MD


doctor1 MD


doctor1 MD


Get personalised answers from verified doctor in minutes across 80+ specialties

174 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM Blog Questions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction
Questions Answered By Dr. Indranil Ghosh
  • Q - What could a lump in my back be?



  • Q - Is atopic dermatitis associated with leukemia ?

  • Q - Which tumour markers are used to follow up breast cancer patients?

  • Q - How do I know if papillary thyroid cancer has recurred?

  • Q - Protruding coronal suture, skull x-ray. Cancer due to radiation?

  • Q - How can linitis plastica be treated?

  • Q - CA Breast, chemotherapy, CT scan, pulmonary embolism, on acitrom,...

  • Q - Can breast cancer spread to thyroid?

backtotop2