question-icon

Are cold sores contagious?

default
Posted on Mon, 10 Nov 2014
Question: I used a make up brush to cover my cold sore. I brought it to the sink and washed it with hot water. My daughter then a few minutes later picked it up and rubbed it all over her mouth. I am sick to my stomach. Will she now get cold sores because of this? I am beyond upset and sick over this. I have been doing everything to avoid my children catching this from me. I turn around for one second and this happens. What should I do?
doctor
Answered by Dr. Bharatesh Devendra Basti (50 minutes later)
Brief Answer:
chances of acquiring infection is less.

Detailed Answer:
Hi
Thank you for query. I am Dr Bharatesh D Basti answering your query.
It is good that you have taken precautions till now.
Not all contacts or touches can lead to herpes. Moreover you have washed the brush and you have washed your daughter mouth.
The chances of she acquiring infection though possible will be less.
So hope for the best .you can wait for until 2 weeks .beyond that it is unlikely to appear.
You can get back for any clarification
Thank you
Dr Bharatesh Basti
Dermatologist and venereologist
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Yogesh D
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Bharatesh Devendra Basti (11 hours later)
I heard that it takes the hsv virus 10
Seconds to die once it touches air. Is that true? I also heard that it doesn't live outside of the human body. Is that true? Do you think the hot water alone would have killed the hsv virus?
doctor
Answered by Dr. Bharatesh Devendra Basti (1 hour later)
Brief Answer:
yes and heat labile also

Detailed Answer:
Hi
Thank you for follow up query.
Yes herpes virus dies when exposed to air by 10 seconds. Also it is heat labile so in both ways helpful in prevention of transmission.

You can get back for any clarification
Thank you
Dr Bharatesh
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Ashwin Bhandari
doctor
Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Bharatesh Devendra Basti

Dermatologist

Practicing since :1998

Answered : 1764 Questions

premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
Are cold sores contagious?

Brief Answer: chances of acquiring infection is less. Detailed Answer: Hi Thank you for query. I am Dr Bharatesh D Basti answering your query. It is good that you have taken precautions till now. Not all contacts or touches can lead to herpes. Moreover you have washed the brush and you have washed your daughter mouth. The chances of she acquiring infection though possible will be less. So hope for the best .you can wait for until 2 weeks .beyond that it is unlikely to appear. You can get back for any clarification Thank you Dr Bharatesh Basti Dermatologist and venereologist