• question-icon

    Are cold, low grade fever, body ache and acid reflux and irregular stool post unprotected sex symptoms of HIV?

default
Posted on Wed, 4 Dec 2019 in Pregnancy
Question: Doctor I had sex with a strange one week back after that I got suddenly ill and I did a protected sex with all necessary precautions Now I got cold, low grade fever, body ache and acidic refluxation, and irregular stools, I am not able to eat anything Is this is the situation of hiv or just a flu
doctor
Answered by Dr. Rakhi Tayal 50 minutes later
Brief Answer:
Nothing worrisome.

Detailed Answer:

Hello.
Thanks for writing again.
I have gone through your query and health concerns in detail ,as you have protected sex than there is no chance of HIV, cold, low grade fever, body ache and acidic refluxation, and irregular stools are symptoms of simple viral infection . You can take antacids tablets and paracetamol for 5 days you will be all right .
Hope my answer is helpful.
Do accept my answer in case there are no further queries.
Regards.


Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Nagamani Ng
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Rakhi Tayal 13 minutes later
Yes no chance of viral infections
doctor
Answered by Dr. Rakhi Tayal 27 minutes later
Brief Answer:
No need to worry.

Detailed Answer:

Hello.
Thanks for writing again.
There is no chance of HIV infection .
Hope my answer is helpful.
Do accept my answer in case there are no further queries.
Regards.


Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Kampana
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Rakhi Tayal 6 minutes later
I fell tiredness and dry lips
doctor
Answered by Dr. Rakhi Tayal 9 hours later
Brief Answer:
Can be due to fever.

Detailed Answer:
The tiredness and dry lips can be related to fever or lack adequate fluid intake. Do increase your fluid intake and see if it helps.
Regards.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Prasad
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Rakhi Tayal 57 minutes later
So no need to worry about hiv
doctor
Answered by Dr. Rakhi Tayal 5 minutes later
Brief Answer:
No need to worry.

Detailed Answer:
Yes , you need not to worry about hiv.
Regards .
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Prasad
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Rakhi Tayal 12 hours later
CAN I BETTER KNOW THE SYMPTOMS OF HIV THE INITIAL SYMPTOMS
doctor
Answered by Dr. Rakhi Tayal 19 minutes later
Brief Answer:
Detail below.

Detailed Answer:
Early HIV symptoms generally arise within one to two months after transmission, although they can arrive as soon as two weeks after exposure, according to HIV.gov. Moreover, some people may experience no early symptoms after they’ve contracted HIV. It’s important to remember that these early HIV symptoms are also associated with common illnesses and health conditions.
headache
fever
tiredness
swollen lymph nodes
sore throat
thrush
rash
muscle and joint pain
ulcers in the mouth
ulcers on the genitals
night sweats
diarrhea
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Vaishalee Punj
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Rakhi Tayal 11 minutes later
How about my situation doctor mine is low grade hmm fever, shivering and chills dry lips joint pain
doctor
Answered by Dr. Rakhi Tayal 36 minutes later
Brief Answer:
Go for investigation .

Detailed Answer:
As you have done protected sex and with all necessary precautions ,there is no chance of hiv infection .You have done sex one week back so it is too early for hiv symptoms .
The early signs of HIV may appear as symptoms similar to those caused by the flu.
That is why you are confusing , don't think much .
If you want to be very sure than go for investigation .
you can go for ELISA for hiv blood test .
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Vaishalee Punj
doctor
Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Rakhi Tayal

OBGYN

Practicing since :2001

Answered : 13800 Questions

premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on

Get personalised answers from verified doctor in minutes across 80+ specialties

186 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM Blog Questions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction
Questions Answered By Dr. Rakhi Tayal
  • Q - Sex after candid v3 treatment

  • Q - What causes breasts to shrink and invert nipples?

  • Q - What should i do for chest infection and high BP ?

  • Q - What should i do to know whether i am HIV infected ?



  • Q - Late menstrual cycle, negative pregnancy test, laparoscopy



  • Q - What post surgical care is needed following a spinal cord stimulator...

backtotop2