question-icon

Are cluster of tiny bumps in the head of penis signs of herpes?

default
Posted on Sat, 7 May 2016
Question: I have genital wart and Used Aldara but got 2 sore areas around it. Stopped using Aldara 4 a week but still sore/inflamed. Could it be herpes? Treatment advice
doctor
Answered by Dr. Sandip Kabra (2 hours later)
Brief Answer:
Better to rule out herpes for a safer side.

Detailed Answer:
Hello,
Welcome to HCM.

I have gone through your query with pictures and understand the concern.

These pimple looking bumps with other tiny bumps in cluster just below the head of penis could be due to friction or some bacterial infection or less likely herpes.

But I will want to rule out genital herpes by doing HSV1 and HSV2 antibodies testing for a safer side, if I would have your treating doctor because on few occasions (but not commonly),these kinds of tiny bumps or clusters seen in genital herpes,so better to rule out it after discussing to your doctor.

Also,let me know some more information.

Since when you have noticed these sore or inflamed bumps?
Do they itch or burn?
Any pain during urination?

Topical antiseptic cream or ointment application is helpful.Short course (for 2 or 3 days) of oral antibiotics would also be effective in this case.Your family doctor or some local physician may prescribe it.

To prevent recurrence, you should wash the genital daily and keep it clean.

Do not share towels or bucket of anyone,keep yours separate.

Wash your hands with antiseptic after applying cream or ointment.

Keep genital area dry and avoid wetness which could be favorable medium for bacteria to grow.

Avoid unprotected sex until the infection subsides.

Kindly get back to me with more information.

Regards,

Dr.Sandip Kabra
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Prasad
doctor
Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Sandip Kabra

General & Family Physician

Practicing since :2009

Answered : 3078 Questions

premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
Are cluster of tiny bumps in the head of penis signs of herpes?

Brief Answer: Better to rule out herpes for a safer side. Detailed Answer: Hello, Welcome to HCM. I have gone through your query with pictures and understand the concern. These pimple looking bumps with other tiny bumps in cluster just below the head of penis could be due to friction or some bacterial infection or less likely herpes. But I will want to rule out genital herpes by doing HSV1 and HSV2 antibodies testing for a safer side, if I would have your treating doctor because on few occasions (but not commonly),these kinds of tiny bumps or clusters seen in genital herpes,so better to rule out it after discussing to your doctor. Also,let me know some more information. Since when you have noticed these sore or inflamed bumps? Do they itch or burn? Any pain during urination? Topical antiseptic cream or ointment application is helpful.Short course (for 2 or 3 days) of oral antibiotics would also be effective in this case.Your family doctor or some local physician may prescribe it. To prevent recurrence, you should wash the genital daily and keep it clean. Do not share towels or bucket of anyone,keep yours separate. Wash your hands with antiseptic after applying cream or ointment. Keep genital area dry and avoid wetness which could be favorable medium for bacteria to grow. Avoid unprotected sex until the infection subsides. Kindly get back to me with more information. Regards, Dr.Sandip Kabra