question-icon

Are bronchitis and pneumonia symptoms of HIV?

default
Posted on Tue, 28 Jun 2016
Question: So i have freaked myself out. I had unprotected sex early december. I got a full panel done at planned parenthood and everything came back negative XXXXXXX 11. In febuary I came down with bronchitis and pneumonia . I have had a history if bronchitis and pneumonia. now after doing research online I have freaked myself out thinking that it was early him symptoms.
doctor
Answered by Dr. Bonnie Berger-Durnbaugh (1 hour later)
Brief Answer:
Was it a 4th generation test?

Detailed Answer:
Hello and welcome,

Do you know what type of HIV test you had? Many places now use the Fourth Generation Test which tests for both antibodies and antigen. This test can show an HIV infection in most people, 2 to 6 weeks after infection.

Typical symptoms of the initial infection are typically some of the following symptoms: fever, rash, headache, feeling generally unwell, aches and pains, mouth ulcers, sore throat, night sweats, weight loss, tiredness, swollen glands, and neurological symptoms.

Bronchitis and pneumonia are not typical early symptoms. Pneumonia can occur in AIDS, but is not a typical initial HIV symptom.

Bronchitis and pneumonia are more common in people with allergies, asthma, and definitely in people who smoke cigarettes. But it can occur in other situations as well.

You can rest easy if you go and have another HIV test done at this point.


Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Bonnie Berger-Durnbaugh (36 minutes later)
I am not sure what planned parenthood uses. I am just freaking myself out with the internet. All the symptoms you described above can come from anything. I will go get another test eventually. thank you,Im sure i am fine, just need to stay away from web md
doctor
Answered by Dr. Bonnie Berger-Durnbaugh (16 minutes later)
Brief Answer:
About info from the internet

Detailed Answer:
The thing about information on the internet, even from quality sources for lay people like Mayo and Web MD are that they don't talk about how likely or how often symptoms or diseases occur. They are usually just a general description of all things possible.

But know this: initial symptoms of HIV are flu-like. Pneumonia is not flu-like. It is a very specific infection that can be seen on X-ray. So I doubt that your pneumonia was an initial symptom of HIV.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Bonnie Berger-Durnbaugh (3 minutes later)
Yes, I think you are correct. I was diagnoses with Valley Fever and have had bronchitis and pneumonia on and off for two years. I recently got cleared from my pulmonologist that my lungs are back to normal and that infection is gone. I will go get a test to ease my mind . I also won't do any risky behaviors anymore. The doctor that I sa told me that a one time exposure has a very low transmission rate. Its not impossible but its very low. I just got all freaked out from worst case scenarios on the internet. Thank you for easing my mind.
doctor
Answered by Dr. Bonnie Berger-Durnbaugh (1 hour later)
Brief Answer:
Sounds like a good plan.

Detailed Answer:
Yes, get another test, but try not to be worried about it as with the first test being negative, the likelihood that you have HIV is quite low.

Best regards,
Bonnie Berger-Durnbaugh, MD
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Bonnie Berger-Durnbaugh

General & Family Physician

Practicing since :1991

Answered : 3135 Questions

premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
Are bronchitis and pneumonia symptoms of HIV?

Brief Answer: Was it a 4th generation test? Detailed Answer: Hello and welcome, Do you know what type of HIV test you had? Many places now use the Fourth Generation Test which tests for both antibodies and antigen. This test can show an HIV infection in most people, 2 to 6 weeks after infection. Typical symptoms of the initial infection are typically some of the following symptoms: fever, rash, headache, feeling generally unwell, aches and pains, mouth ulcers, sore throat, night sweats, weight loss, tiredness, swollen glands, and neurological symptoms. Bronchitis and pneumonia are not typical early symptoms. Pneumonia can occur in AIDS, but is not a typical initial HIV symptom. Bronchitis and pneumonia are more common in people with allergies, asthma, and definitely in people who smoke cigarettes. But it can occur in other situations as well. You can rest easy if you go and have another HIV test done at this point. I hope this information helps. Please let me know if I can provide further information.