Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties
173 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

Dr. Andrew Rynne
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM BlogQuestions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction

Are breathlessness and back pain signs of heart problem?

Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Anantharamakrishnan

Cardiologist

Practicing since :1966

Answered : 4505 Questions

default
Posted on Mon, 6 Jun 2016 in Valvular Heart Disease
Question: Hi,

Today, i felt breathlessness after playing badminton for 5-10 mins. I was able to breath 20-30% of my breathing capacity, which lasted for about 3 hrs.

I have been playing badminton regularly since last 8 months, but today, it was different. I had to exit the game as soon as the breathless increased consistently.

Inhad visited two Drs @Narayan Hrudalaya, Whitefield, XXXXXXX and carried out the following tests:
- ECG
- Echo screening
- TMT, and
- creatime kinaae(ck-mb) and troponin1

Everything seems to be normal. I do not have the breathless but it had developed pain in my back side.

Drs consulted at XXXXXXX Hrudalaya:
- XXXXXXX XXXXXXX MD, Pulmology dept
- XXXXXXX M Daware, Cardiology

I am reqching out to for the second opinion as i am not able to get the root cause of this issue.

I am lookimg forward to hear your consultation.

Thanks,
XXXXX
doctor
Answered by Dr. Anantharamakrishnan 9 hours later
Brief Answer:
Nothing to do with heart...

Detailed Answer:
Hi friend
Welcome to Health Care Magic

Normal TMT and ECHO have practically excluded heart, as the cause of your symptoms….
Normal Troponin has excluded heart attack at the time

You need to consult a Pulmonologist (Lung specialist_ for further assessment and assistance…
An X-ray (may be CT) chest and PFT (Lung Function Test) can evaluate the lungs…
With a view to rule out rather than rule in…
Probably, it is muscle sprain, from unusual strain and posture that time….

Good luck
God bless you
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions ,  
Medical Topics

Recent questions on  Heart attack

doctor1 MD


doctor1 MD


doctor1 MD

I ve taken 5 endocet pills at once, now these are the 5mg oxycodone with 325 mg of acetominophen....is it possible that it could cause a heart...

doctor1 MD

My dad is a heart patient and has survived a major heart attack in June 2010. We had angioplasty done at that time. He has lost a lot of weight....

doctor1 MD


doctor1 MD


doctor1 MD
