Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties
130 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

Dr. Andrew Rynne
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM BlogQuestions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction

Are borderline ovarian tumors fatal?

Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Jacqueline Brown

OBGYN

Practicing since :1996

Answered : 1425 Questions

default
Posted on Tue, 6 Sep 2016 in Cancer
Question: I have a borderline cancer left ovary that was taken out with a hysterectomy , they did not know there was borderline tumor inside ovary. I am 38 doctors don't want me to go through Early menopause. Should I have a staging done.I'm not comfortable with not knowing about the other one and I want to live a long time. Both my grandmothers had beast cancer due to hrt. What would you recommend for me ?
doctor
Answered by Dr. Jacqueline Brown 57 minutes later
Brief Answer:
It is best if you undergo staging, but you may not need hysterectomy

Detailed Answer:
Hello, and I hope I can help you today.

Borderline tumors of the ovary are not cancerous, but they can recur or develop invasive implants (small areas of tissue in the pelvis outside of your ovaries). For that reason, most GYN oncologists recommend staging, with biopsy of your lymph nodes, omentum (fatty tissue that covers your intestines) and peritoneum (the skin that lines your abdominal cavity). You may not necessarily need your uterus or other ovary removed, as young women can be followed if the other ovary appears normal.

I highly recommend you consult with a GYN oncologist regarding your surgery, because better prognosis and successful staging has been shown for patients who have their surgery done by a specialist as opposed to a general gynecologist or surgeon.

So in summary, I think you definitely should undergo a staging procedure, and early menopause should not be a deciding factor in how to proceed. However, depending on the oncologist and the type and size of the borderline tumor, you may not necessarily need your other ovary removed.

I hope I was able to adequately answer your question today and that this information was helpful. If I can be of any further assistance, please do not hesitate to contact me.

Best wishes,

Dr. Brown
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Raju A.T
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Jacqueline Brown 2 hours later
I have already had the husterectemy inonly have 1 ovary . It is unknown if cancer is in there .. Is was a borderline tumor in the pathology of thebother ovary. I saw an oncologist who said i should leave the other in and watch it . Im bot comfortable with that
doctor
Answered by Dr. Jacqueline Brown 11 minutes later
Brief Answer:
Then you should have it removed- if you're that anxious

Detailed Answer:
Hello again,

No matter what the consequences of early surgical menopause might be, I do not think it is unreasonable to have the other tube and ovary removed (ovarian cancer can originate in the Fallopian tube so it should be removed as well). You can always take estrogen replacement, as it does not affect your risk of recurrence.

In the end, you are the one who needs to feel secure about your condition. If you understand that it is unlikely you will develop ovarian cancer if your ovary is monitored carefully, and you still want the surgery, I am sure you can find a surgeon who will honor your request.

Anyway I hope you get the treatment that works best for you and will give you peace of mind.

Regards, and good luck,

Dr. Brown
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Yogesh D
doctor
premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions ,  
Treatment/Therapy
Medical Procedures
Medical Topics ,  

Recent questions on  Peritoneum

doctor1 MD

There is immediate and satisfactory opacification of the uterine cavity showing smooth marginal outline and normal mucosal pattern. There are no...

doctor1 MD

Hi, I am XXXXXX, today I got ultrasound upper abdomen. Results are The liver is enlarged in size & measures 17.2 cms in long axis. Shape and echo...

doctor1 MD

twenty years ago i had renal failure and havehad two failed transplants. two years ago i had cancer in two kidneys; in the transplanted and natural...

doctor1 MD

Can Angiodysplasia of the colon be caused/aggravated by an injury? Example; Auto accident. seat belt causing severe injury to abdomen. Thank you

doctor1 MD

I HAD A LIVER BIOPSY YESTERDAY. THEY INSERTED A NEEDLE AND TOOK A TISSUE SAMPLE . I AM HAVING A SLIGHT TO MODERATE PAIN IN MY LIVER THIS MORNING. ???

doctor1 MD

Hey doctor, For the last couple of weeks, I have been having this heavy ache feeling in my upper abdomen just below my ribs, I have attached an...

doctor1 MD

Hi, I was given this report from a HSG test. Could you please tell me what this means? etro flexed uterine cavity, normal patency and contrast...