question-icon

Are blurred vision, dizziness and headaches signs of brain cancer?

default
Posted on Mon, 9 Oct 2017
Question: My husband my husband is experiencing headaches, blurred vision, sleeping a lot, and dizziness. He is In remission for non Hodgkin lymphoma. Could this be brain cancer?
doctor
Answered by Dr. Neeraj Kumar (1 hour later)
Brief Answer:
Get examined by a neurologist

Detailed Answer:
Hello,
I have gone through your question and understand your concern.
It is not possible to rule out brain lesion clinically.
Any history of severe recurrent vomiting, persistent visual abnormalities, speech difficulties, weakness can be an indicator of brain lesion.
Other possibility can be migraine headache if previous history of such headache exists.
Migraine headache is throbbing, unilateral, associated with nausea, vomiting, sensitivity to light or sound.
Pain killers like aceclofenac or diclofenac or naproxen can be taken for acute attack.
Recurrent episodes needs to be managed by prophylaxis medications like amitriptyline or flunarizine or divalproate or topiramate.
Hope you found the answer helpful.
Do get back to me for further information.
Regards
Dr N Kumar
Neurologist
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Yogesh D
doctor
Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Neeraj Kumar

Neurologist

Practicing since :2006

Answered : 2263 Questions

premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
Are blurred vision, dizziness and headaches signs of brain cancer?

Brief Answer: Get examined by a neurologist Detailed Answer: Hello, I have gone through your question and understand your concern. It is not possible to rule out brain lesion clinically. Any history of severe recurrent vomiting, persistent visual abnormalities, speech difficulties, weakness can be an indicator of brain lesion. Other possibility can be migraine headache if previous history of such headache exists. Migraine headache is throbbing, unilateral, associated with nausea, vomiting, sensitivity to light or sound. Pain killers like aceclofenac or diclofenac or naproxen can be taken for acute attack. Recurrent episodes needs to be managed by prophylaxis medications like amitriptyline or flunarizine or divalproate or topiramate. Hope you found the answer helpful. Do get back to me for further information. Regards Dr N Kumar Neurologist