Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties

193 Doctors Online
Doctor Image
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

I will be looking into your question and guiding you through the process. Please write your question below.

Are bloating and diarrhoea indicative of blockage?

Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Antoneta Zotaj

General & Family Physician

Practicing since :2004

Answered : 2541 Questions

default
Posted on Tue, 16 Oct 2018 in Medicines and Side Effects
Question: With the information I have given on previous screens, how would you treat my problem?
doctor
Answered by Dr. Antoneta Zotaj 1 hour later
Brief Answer:

Kindly asked to give some details on your query

Detailed Answer:

Hello,

I would like to assist you with your medical problem. Not much information is included in your query though, so I would kindly ask you to reply to this message and explain a bit more on your complaint. You can also upload images of test results that you might have and that will help give more information.

You have 2 free replies to this message so please feel free to reply and let us know more of your complaint.

Hope I have answered your query. Let me know if I can assist you further.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Kampana
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Antoneta Zotaj 5 hours later
I’m vomiting most everything (clear liquids toast light foods)up forcefully. It’s been at least 4days since a solid bowel movement a little bloating clear diarrhea. web MD says likely a blockage or?? I’m 44 yo male. What do I do and how can you help?

I’m vomiting most everything (clear liquids toast light foods)up forcefully. It’s been at least 4days since a solid bowel movement a little bloating clear diarrhea. web MD says likely a blockage or?? I’m 44 yo male. What do I do and how can you help?
doctor
Answered by Dr. Antoneta Zotaj 3 hours later
Brief Answer:

It does not sound like a blockage but a consultation is needed to rule it out if suspected-some more advises also.

Detailed Answer:

Hello,

Blockage can cause vomiting and the patient does not have a bowel movement when it happens. He also gets strong abdominal pains and if he passes stools it is generally with blood.

The patient gets very unwell soon, with general feeling unwell and also might get a fever.

If you do not have abdominal pain than it is very likely it is not a blockage.

Vomiting can happen with serious conditions like blockage but most of the times it is due to a certain viral infection or intoxication.

Do you have a specific reason why you think blockage is the cause of the symptoms? Have you eaten or drank something that might have caused it? Do you have a fever or abdominal pain?

How is your pulse, is it over 90/min? If not then very likely this is due to some viral infection you might be going through. If you have any of the above symptoms please see your doctor as soon as possible.


It is very important that you continue to drink water even though you vomit. Taking oral rehydration solutions is important to substitute water and also electrolytes you are loosing. Take frequent small sips every 5 minutes.

Other fluids like water, yoghurt, soups and food like (BRAT diet) Banana, apple, toast and rice in frequent small amounts is advisable.

Drugs for vomiting are generally not over the counter and you will need a prescription with Metoclopramide, 1 every 8 hours.

If no improvement of the vomiting or you are any worse please see your doctor to do a full check and determine the specific cause and also treat dehydration which in some cases might need iv fluids (intravenous).

Hope I have answered your query. Let me know if I can assist you further.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Prasad
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Antoneta Zotaj 47 minutes later
I feel as though you've described my condition perfectly. I have no pain nor do I have bloody stool. Only some slight stomach cramping due to the vomiting. Can you prescribe medications such as the suggested one? Or anything to rid me of this virus??
doctor
Answered by Dr. Antoneta Zotaj 6 minutes later
Brief Answer:

We can not prescribe medications online

Detailed Answer:

Hello,

You will need to have a prescription with your doctor, family doctor or the local doctor you access or sometimes the pharmacies might give you a limited number of Metoclopramide but not always.

It is not allowed for us to prescribe medications for patients online as it is a violation of our agreement.

It is a great news you do not have any pain or bloody stools so it is very likely a virus going on and it generally should start to improve by day 5 and within a week in total, you should be much better so very likely you have only a couple of days ahead to feel much better.

Hope I have answered your query. Let me know if I can assist you further.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Raju A.T
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Antoneta Zotaj 35 hours later
Ok. I'm still bothered by this condition. It has migrated to sum pretty painful cramping, and smelly burps. The diarrhea and vomitting has stopped for the most part. Is this still the same diagnosis?
doctor
Answered by Dr. Antoneta Zotaj 12 minutes later
Brief Answer:

Further advises given

Detailed Answer:

Hello,

Thank you for the reply. The fact that the vomiting and diarrhea have improved is a good sign that might be telling us the virus is towards end.

Where are the pains exactly? Is it around the umbilicus (belly button) or in any corner of the tummy? How strong is the pain?

If it is less than 5 out 10 than I think you can still take some paracetamol and also local warm compresses on the abdomen to help with the pain.

Make sure you avoid milk this time because during and slightly after the viral infection we might develop some milk intolerance and cause us to burp and have abdominal pains and gas.

Make sure you go on with the BRAT diet as mentioned previously.
Pharmacies might have some enterogermina (lactobacilli) you can use daily and that is found to help restore bowel flora after a viral infection or other infections and recommended.

If the abdominal pain is 5 out of 10 or more and especially if it is worse when you move (walk) than you will need to see a doctor. It still might be due to the viral infection but is best to confirm it.

If the pain and other symptoms go on for longer than 10 days in total than some stool tests might be recommended like stools for ova and parasites and stool antigen for giardia to rule out giardia and other parasites that might cause similar symptoms.

Generally, we do not do those tests before 1 week with symptoms because this is a time frame that goes with a viral infection.

A stool culture might be done sometimes to rule out Salmonella infection which even if present literature does not recommend antibiotics unless very severe forms which do not seem to be your case.

Hope I have answered your query.

Take care

Regards,
Dr Zotaj Antoneta, General & Family Physician
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Kampana
doctor
premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on