• question-icon

    Are bladder discomfort, high pulse rate and fever symptoms of sepsis?

default
Posted on Wed, 18 Jan 2017 in Urinary and Bladder Problems
Question: 90 year old. UTI started KEFLEX 500mg at six pm today. Agitated, bladder discomfort (has 16 Foley since Dec 5th). Urine flowing freely
Oxygen 88. Pulse 97. Blood pressure 148/68 (used wrist monitor at heart level)
Temperature 96.9
Q: are these Sepsis symptoms?
Q: what symptoms would suggest an ER visit?
doctor
Answered by Dr. Antoneta Zotaj 2 hours later
Brief Answer:
Continue antibiotic, catheter needs to be removed- sepsis signs explained

Detailed Answer:
Hello,
Thank you for asking at HCM.

I carefully read your question and understand your concern.

The symptoms you are mentioning are typical with urinary infection. As I read from your message you are having a catheter since beginnig of December. Catheters are very helpful to have a normal urine flow but they carry the risk for bacteriuria (increased bacteria in the urine) and might predispose for urinary tract infection and in some cases for sepsis also.

It is good you have started keflex and you should take it at least for 5 days and make sure you drink plenty to flush the urinary system and help clearing the infection.

Sepsis is a complication that might happen with urinary infections especially in elderly. The signs of sepsis are fever, chills, tiredness, general unwell feeling, lethargy, diorientation, low blood pressure, high pulse, etc. You do not seem to have the symptoms of sepsis at the moment.

If you notice the above symptoms than you will need to see a doctor as soon as possible. It might still be due to the urinary infection but still you will need to have a visit to be sure.

Another thing that needs to be done is that when urinary infections happen while on catheter than the catheter needs to be removed as soon as possible and then the doctor will decide to replace it or not. So you will need to have a visit with a doctor to see the need to remove the catheter.

I hope this is helpful to you and answers to your questions.

I wish you quick improvement.

Kind regards,

Dr Antoneta Zotaj
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Remy Koshy
doctor
Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Antoneta Zotaj

General & Family Physician

Practicing since :2004

Answered : 4308 Questions

premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on

Recent questions on  Bacteriuria

doctor1 MD

Hi doctor, I am from Sri Lanka. I was complaining about balooning up of my stomach with gas after meals and also sticky stools . This created a lot...

doctor1 MD

Hi,

My 9 year old son has all the symptoms of a kidney infection. Pain with urination, one sided back pain, nausea, he vomited once, and a fever....

doctor1 MD

I have been having black and brown spots in my urine which is painful during and after urination. I also have been having a lot of back pain and...

doctor1 MD

(1) It is unusual for an elderly male who has been in a hospital for a month to have a UTI for a week or more without having the usual symptoms of...

doctor1 MD

hello sir my 9 month old son have a fever last week.At that time there was a Urine infection noticed in Urine culture test.After this doctor...

doctor1 MD

if you go to a pregnancy test and it turns out negative but you have a urinary tract infection can the infection change the result of the test? and...

Get personalised answers from verified doctor in minutes across 80+ specialties

186 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM Blog Questions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction
Questions Answered By Dr. Antoneta Zotaj
  • Q - What causes an episode of chills, dizziness and focusing issues?

  • Q - What causes mildly raised INR level despite taking Warfarin?

  • Q - What does the following colposcopy report indicate?

  • Q - What do the following ultrasound reports indicate?

  • Q - What causes a red rash on the arm?

  • Q - What causes diarrhea, severe cramps and bloating?

  • Q - Suggest treatment for small bumps between the legs and near the buttocks

  • Q - What causes redness in the eyes?

  • Q - Suggest treatment for severe joint pain in the knees, elbows and ankles

  • Q - Suggest treatment for severe headaches and mouth ulcers while having...

backtotop2