Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties

128 Doctors Online
Doctor Image
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

I will be looking into your question and guiding you through the process. Please write your question below.

Are bite marks on the body at night indicative of insect bites?

Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Varinder Joshi

General & Family Physician

Practicing since :1999

Answered : 2104 Questions

default
Posted on Mon, 17 Sep 2018 in General Health
Question: I suspect I been betten I night?
doctor
Answered by Dr. Varinder Joshi 27 minutes later
Brief Answer:

Explain

Detailed Answer:

Hello,

As you suspect being bitten. Please explain on what body part do you suspect bitting and what animal do you think bite you.

Only then I will be able to suggest something.

Hope I have answered your query. Let me know if I can assist you further.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Nagamani Ng
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Varinder Joshi 7 hours later
On legs-arms-feets and back of head if happends when I sleep?

Haven't found a place to stay staying in a motel since November 1 2017?

doctor
Answered by Dr. Varinder Joshi 5 minutes later
Brief Answer:

Insect bite.

Detailed Answer

Hello,

People usually get the insect bite on legs arm feet and back of head mostly during sleep.

Sometimes, insect does not bite but only crawls on the skin so the painful itchy lines or spots or nodules are produced.

In such cases tab Levocetirizine two times plus tab Diclofenac or Aspirin two times plus tab Ranitidine two times is suggested.

If the reaction is more extensive steroid tab Prednisolone two times is added for a few days.

Locally steroid cream is advised. Check for bed bugs and cover all parts of skin at night.

Usually all things clear in 2 or 3 days time.

If possible upload a photo of the rash so that I am better able to help.

Hope I have answered your query.

Take care

Regards,
Dr Varinder Joshi , General & Family Physician
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Vaishalee Punj
doctor
premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on