Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties

171 Doctors Online
Doctor Image
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

I will be looking into your question and guiding you through the process. Please write your question below.

Are bilirubin levels of 1.3 indicative of liver issues?

Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Michelle Gibson James

General & Family Physician

Practicing since :2001

Answered : 16087 Questions

default
Posted on Fri, 9 Nov 2018 in Liver and Gall Bladder
Question: My bilirubin count came back at 1.3 .should I be concerned regarding my liver
My email is YYYY@YYYY
doctor
Answered by Dr. Michelle Gibson James 1 hour later
Brief Answer:

No, it is not a significant change

Detailed Answer:

Hi,

The units that of the results are not mentioned.

Normal total bilirubin levels are approximately (change slightly from one lab to the other)-- 0.1 to 1.2 mg/dl (2 to 20 micromol/l).

Your value of 1.3 is only just above the range of 0.1 to 1.2 mg/dl, which are a most likely range that you are dealing with.
It would not be considered a significant change

Bilirubin is not interpreted on its own but with other liver tests like the liver enzymes- AST, ALT, alkaline phos, GGT.

Hope I have answered your query. Let me know if I can assist you further.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Michelle Gibson James 16 minutes later
Thank you. It was .8 6 months ago. What could cause it to go up ? Should I be concerned it did go up even though I understand that the 1.3 is not significantly high.
I take prescription naproxen at times for back pain 400mg and took one 2 days prior to my blood test. Could this affect the results ?
doctor
Answered by Dr. Michelle Gibson James 9 minutes later
Brief Answer:

No, no need to worry

Detailed Answer:

Hello,

No, you should not be concerned because the level is not significantly high.

There are no medical conditions that would affect you with this slight increase.

The Naproxen should not have played a role in the results.

Please feel free to ask anything else.

Hope I have answered your query.

Take care

Regards,
Dr Michelle Gibson James, General & Family Physician
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on