Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties
185 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

Dr. Andrew Rynne
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM BlogQuestions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction

Are back pain, abdominal pain and fatigue side effects of Olmezest?

Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Panagiotis Zografakis

Internal Medicine Specialist

Practicing since :1999

Answered : 3675 Questions

default
Posted on Tue, 17 Oct 2017 in General Health
Question: i have been taking olmezest Am 40 for the past 15 days, facing side effects like fatique,back pain,lower right abdomen pain, pls advise
doctor
Answered by Dr. Panagiotis Zografakis 1 hour later
Brief Answer:
these symptoms can be caused by olmesartan

Detailed Answer:
Hello,

all the symptoms you've mentioned can be caused by olmesartan (olmezest) and they occur quite frequently actually. Up to 10% of patients may experience symptoms like fatigue, back pain or abdominal pain. Whenever a side effect is suspected the doctor should first exclude other potential causes by examining the patient and perhaps order lab and/or radiological tests (depending on the side effect). When more important cause have been excluded then the drug can be blamed and substituted.

The only way to be sure that the drug caused the symptoms is to do the following:
- exclude other causes
- experience significant improvement or complete resolution of the symptoms after stopping the drug
- reproduce the symptoms by re-instituting the drug

In most cases it's not necessary to do all the above but a basic check for other causes has to be done by your doctor. For the symptoms you've mentioned I usually approach my patients as follows:
- clinical examination and history taking
- lab tests like erythrocyte sedimentation rate (ESR), complete blood count (CBC), biochemical panel, urinalysis, etc may provide important information.

The above will help to distinguish between other causes and side effects. If it's the drug then it has to be substituted. There are many drug classes to choose from including the angiotensin converting enzyme inhibitors, diuretics, beta blockers, calcium channel blockers as first line treatment and other classes as second line treatment options.

I hope you find my comments helpful!
Kind regards!


Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Panagiotis Zografakis 3 hours later
Thank you for the reply, can I discontinue the tablet. Please advise
doctor
Answered by Dr. Panagiotis Zografakis 1 hour later
Brief Answer:
Yes, but...

Detailed Answer:
Probably yes, but make sure you give your doctor a call before doing so. Your doctor knows your medical history and can decide about it. For example if you have an aneurysm somewhere then stopping antihypertensive treatment might be risky. If you don't have anything serious (if you only have a mild to moderate hypertension that is) then the drug can be either stopped or substituted for another drug. Your doctor is - again - the most appropriate person to suggest alternatives.

Kind Regards!
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions ,   ,  
Drug/Medication
Lab Tests ,  
Medical Topics ,  

Recent questions on  Abdominal pain

doctor1 MD

Mostly brown discharge when I wipe but not in urine. After sex wiped and it was bright red. Were worried so havent had sex since. Strain to have a...

doctor1 MD

My two year old became unwell yesterday. Hiccups all afternoon, not eating. Vomited+++ last night. Initially febrile but now settled, no further...

doctor1 MD

I ve been having lots of medical issues within the past year. I recently moved to a very cold place after having lived in Florida for about 15...

doctor1 MD

hi i am ischemia .i was using embetea am 50.i was well .know another doctor suggest me to take nicardia retard,ciplar 20, and dilzem 30.after using...

doctor1 MD


doctor1 MD


doctor1 MD
