question-icon

Are are considered safe in pregnancy?

default
Posted on Fri, 18 Jul 2014
Question: numerous x-rays are taken once every day after my babys dorv surgery. just wondering if getting x-rays once a day is ok for a 4 months baby? obviously it should be taken to see the progress of his surgery but just worried about the radiation.
thanks
doctor
Answered by Dr. Indu Kumar (2 hours later)
Brief Answer:
It is safe but is not totally risk free.

Detailed Answer:
Hello XXXX
Thanks for writing to HCM

X-rays are considered as safe but it is not totally risk free.
X-rays are necessary in your baby's case due to accumulated mucus in lungs.It is done to see progression of mucus clearance etc.
Children are also more sensitive to the effects of x-rays than are adults.
If your baby has not received large dose of radiation in the form of CT Scan in the past then X-rays will not cause harm.However,X-rays should be used wisely.
I hope that your baby will not get more radiation due to x-rays because baby has recovered well.

Get well soon.
Hope I have answered your question.
Further queries are most welcome.

Take Care
Dr.Indu XXXXXXX
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Indu Kumar (9 minutes later)
just for your awareness he had one ct scan right before his surgery and has had 4 x-ray taken in the last four days. He is leaving the hospital today and going back home.
thanks
doctor
Answered by Dr. Indu Kumar (11 hours later)
Brief Answer:
It is acceptable.

Detailed Answer:
Hello XXXX
Thanks for writing back

Exposure due to one CT scan and four X-ray shouldn't be the cause of concern.
It is acceptable.

Get well soon.
Hope I have answered your question.
Further queries are most welcome.

Take Care
Dr.Indu XXXXXXX
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Indu Kumar

Radiologist

Practicing since :2004

Answered : 6727 Questions

premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
Are are considered safe in pregnancy?

Brief Answer: It is safe but is not totally risk free. Detailed Answer: Hello XXXX Thanks for writing to HCM X-rays are considered as safe but it is not totally risk free. X-rays are necessary in your baby's case due to accumulated mucus in lungs.It is done to see progression of mucus clearance etc. Children are also more sensitive to the effects of x-rays than are adults. If your baby has not received large dose of radiation in the form of CT Scan in the past then X-rays will not cause harm.However,X-rays should be used wisely. I hope that your baby will not get more radiation due to x-rays because baby has recovered well. Get well soon. Hope I have answered your question. Further queries are most welcome. Take Care Dr.Indu XXXXXXX