Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties
177 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

Dr. Andrew Rynne
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM BlogQuestions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction

Are anxiety, chest pain, daily headaches and high BP symptoms of menopause?

Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Meriton Siqeca

Cardiologist

Practicing since :2009

Answered : 773 Questions

default
Posted on Tue, 6 Sep 2016 in Hypertension and Heart Disease
Question: For the past few months I have had increasing anxiety, slight chest pain, daily headaches, and high blood pressure. I have seen a cardiologist , had EKG, stress test, seen a neurologist and had an MRI, blood work done , and all things seem normal. I have been watching sodium intake, excercising daily and meditating , the cardiologist said he wanted to monitor my progress before putting me on blood pressure medication. My primary care Dr. Put me on 5 mg lisinopril. Which Dr. Should I listen to? Also I am 51 and have had only about 3 to 4 periods this year, I am not due for my gynecologist app. Until January . Could all of my symptoms be related to me menopause? And lastly, the anxiety is becoming the worst, I am afraid of being on something for anxiety, but feel I made need it temporilary, is there such a thing as going on anxiety medication , and being able to go off it safely ? And if so which medication do you recommend , I have a naturally lower resting heart rate, so don't think a beta blocker is an option? Thank you
doctor
Answered by Dr. Meriton Siqeca 39 minutes later
Brief Answer:
Anxiety, menopause

Detailed Answer:
Hello and welcome to HCM. I understand your concerns.

Well, while a woman is going through menopause, goes through a lot of neuro-hormonal changes, due to changes in levels of hormones produced by the human body. Also, having the whole cardiac check-up which came back normal, I think that this whole situation is due to menopause. In case of the blood pressure-lowering drug, I think none of your doctors are wrong.

Actually, my opinion would be that even I, also, if you had been my patient, would recommend to regularly check the blood pressure, rather than having you started on medications immediately. On the other hand, Lisinopril 5 mg is not a very high dose, it is more to control these pre-hypertensive conditions.

The second problem, the anxiety. Regarding your questions, yes, it is safe and recommended to be put on a short-course with a drug of benzodiazepines (whichever). By short-course, I mean seven days up to a maximum of fourteen days. However, before doing that, I would also recommend you to see a clinical psychologist, who may provide solution to your anxiety even by consult(s), without any drugs needed. No beta-blocker is needed either at this moment, this is my opinion.

I hope I was helpful with my answer. I am happy to help, if you have follow-up questions.

Kind regards,
Dr. Meriton
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Arnab Banerjee
doctor
premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions ,  
Drug/Medication ,   ,   ,  
Medical Topics

Recent questions on  Anxiety medication

doctor1 MD

Hi, I suffer from major depression and psychosis with negative symptoms. The medications I m taking seem to be working, but I seem to be...

doctor1 MD

Hello- I am switching my anxiety medication from Klonopin to Buspar . I currently take Trazadone to sleep, although I have read that there are...

doctor1 MD

for a little over a week my bowel movements have reminded me of rabbit poop - not that small but rather smallish a round - what should I do? It...