Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties

176 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

Dr. Andrew Rynne
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM BlogQuestions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction

Are anesthetic injections to the scalp before a hair transplant dangerous?

Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Klarida Papaqako

General & Family Physician

Practicing since :2010

Answered : 1616 Questions

default
Posted on Tue, 4 Sep 2018 in Skin Hair and Nails
Question: Hi I need help to have a hair transplant but i have anxiety and previously in the dentist i had a panic attack. My heart beat went so fast then after 10 minutes i was ok. I am scared that i will have it again. I think local anasthetic can be dangerous as they inject you about 20 times over the scalp can that be to much. Can you help me? Am i over thinking or is it dangerous?
doctor
Answered by Dr. Klarida Papaqako 1 hour later
Brief Answer:
They have done this procedure over many people and know what is dangerous.

Detailed Answer:
Hello,

The anesthetic injections to the scalp are not dangerous because the doctors who agreed to do that inject the amount that is needed. You don't need to worry about it. The procedure that they do, they have did it over many people before and they know what is dangerous and what not.

Hope I have answered your query.
Let me know if I can assist you further.



Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Raju A.T
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Klarida Papaqako 1 hour later
I agree but what makes my heart race and feel sweaty at the dentist when I have local anaesthetic? Is it panic or allergy
doctor
Answered by Dr. Klarida Papaqako 22 hours later
Brief Answer:
Panic attack

Detailed Answer:
Hi,

The symptoms you are describing seems like panic attack, not allergy.The allergy would appear more with swollen tongue, skin reaction and fainting.Try to relax and trust the doctors.Let me know if you have other questions or concerns.

Take Care!

Regards,
Dr. Klarida Papaqako,
General & Family Physician
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Raju A.T
doctor
premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on