question-icon

Are acoustic neuromas related to nerve tumors?

default
Posted on Thu, 26 Nov 2015
Question: Is there a connection between acoustic neuromas and other nerve tumors? If you have had one, is there a higher chance of having the other?
doctor
Answered by Dr. Muhammad Sareer Khalil (33 minutes later)
Brief Answer:
evidence lacking for predisposing to other nerve tumors

Detailed Answer:
Hello and Welcome

I appreciate your concern

An isolated acoustic neuroma does not increase the chance of other nerve tumors, occurring. If the acoustic neuromas occur as part of neurofibromatosis then there is an increased chance of other related and unrelated malignancies.


Wishing you best of health

Thanks

Let me know if you have any query

Please consult your doctor before deciding on any further course of action.


http://doctor.healthcaremagic.com/Funnel?page=askDoctorDirectly&docId=68107

Dr. M.S. Khalil
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Muhammad Sareer Khalil

General & Family Physician

Practicing since :2012

Answered : 2912 Questions

premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on

Get personalised answers from verified doctor in minutes across 80+ specialties

187 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM Blog Questions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction
Are acoustic neuromas related to nerve tumors?

Brief Answer: evidence lacking for predisposing to other nerve tumors Detailed Answer: Hello and Welcome I appreciate your concern An isolated acoustic neuroma does not increase the chance of other nerve tumors, occurring. If the acoustic neuromas occur as part of neurofibromatosis then there is an increased chance of other related and unrelated malignancies. Wishing you best of health Thanks Let me know if you have any query Please consult your doctor before deciding on any further course of action. For future follow up / correspondence you may ask me directly at the link given below http://doctor.healthcaremagic.com/Funnel?page=askDoctorDirectly&docId=68107 Dr. M.S. Khalil