question-icon

Are Abdominal Cramps, Vaginal Spotting, Headache And Back Pain Symptoms Of Pregnancy?

default
Posted on Wed, 31 May 2017
Question: hello
I have found out that am pregnant recently with a clear blue home test showed 2-3weeks pregnant which makes it 5 weeks and my last period started on the 4th of April. Unfortunately only last month I diagonised about my TSH level as 29 did not start my medicines for that. I went to a gp had all the test done got the referel to Antenatal care but my TSH pumped up to 53 doctor advised to take thyroxine 100 everyday and also referred to endocrynologist. I remember doctor saying that the HCG levels were low but did not consider it as an issue. To reassure I did the clear blue Home test 3 times again, now and it is showing as if I am only 1-2 weeks pregnant is there anything to be concerned ? I have cramping,spotting and headache and back pain but my other symptoms have stopped like nausea and breast tenderness. I am a bit worried could you suggest me something
doctor
Answered by Dr. Vjollce Mbiarra (34 minutes later)
Brief Answer:
please follow below....

Detailed Answer:
Hi dear and thanks for your query to HealthcareMagic.

I have read your question carefully and understand your concern.

Cramping, spotting with back pain and disappear of nausea and breast tenderness aren't o good sign of pregnancy .

Unfortunately, all these signs and symptoms are mostly indicative of a miscarriage.

But first of all, you should do a transvaginal scan and not just a blood B-HCG test to say for sure whether there's any miscarriage or not.

The transvaginal scan can show if you have a viable pregnancy or not, at your pregnancy age, the doctor will see a regular gestational sac with a yolk sac, or you have an irregular gestational sac.

Blood B-HCG is generally increased with the growth of pregnancy at early pregnancy.
You should do a blood B-HCG test every 48-72 to see if it is increased or not.
If it will show increasing trend, means that your pregnancy will be OK and vice-verse.

Try to be calm, take a rest and be hydrated.

Hope I have been helpful and please feel free for further discussion.

Best regards


Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Arnab Banerjee
doctor
Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Vjollce Mbiarra

OBGYN, Maternal and Fetal Medicine

Practicing since :2006

Answered : 1572 Questions

premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on

Get personalised answers from verified doctor in minutes across 80+ specialties

152 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM Blog Questions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction
Are Abdominal Cramps, Vaginal Spotting, Headache And Back Pain Symptoms Of Pregnancy?

Brief Answer: please follow below.... Detailed Answer: Hi dear and thanks for your query to HealthcareMagic. I have read your question carefully and understand your concern. Cramping, spotting with back pain and disappear of nausea and breast tenderness aren't o good sign of pregnancy . Unfortunately, all these signs and symptoms are mostly indicative of a miscarriage. But first of all, you should do a transvaginal scan and not just a blood B-HCG test to say for sure whether there's any miscarriage or not. The transvaginal scan can show if you have a viable pregnancy or not, at your pregnancy age, the doctor will see a regular gestational sac with a yolk sac, or you have an irregular gestational sac. Blood B-HCG is generally increased with the growth of pregnancy at early pregnancy. You should do a blood B-HCG test every 48-72 to see if it is increased or not. If it will show increasing trend, means that your pregnancy will be OK and vice-verse. Try to be calm, take a rest and be hydrated. Hope I have been helpful and please feel free for further discussion. Best regards