question-icon

Are abdominal bloating and back pain signs of pregnancy?

default
Posted on Fri, 19 Feb 2016
Question: Hello, my gf had her periods on 8th November she is 23 years and ,on November 13th after rubbing her vagina with my penis we stopped. There was no ejaculation. Just to be on the safer side, she took i pill on 14th november. (After 12-13 hours). She got bleeding for 2 days starting from 26th. She says it was not as usual and was very less in quantity. Not sure if it was an induced period or withdrawl bleeding. As of today (29th November) she hasn't got her periods yet. She has been experiencing lower abdominal pain, bloating and back pain. no pregnancy test have been taken. When can she expect her periods? Is she pregnant.? Or is there any chance of pregnancy? Please help with the further course of action.
doctor
Answered by Dr. Manisha Jain (12 minutes later)
Brief Answer:
No chance of pregnancy

Detailed Answer:
Hello sir thanks for trusting health care magic.
There is no risk of pregnancy as there was no egg in her body at the time of sexual encounter and there was no Penetration plus she took emergency pill well on time.
The bleeding she just had was her period only which had come early due to the effect of high dose of progesterone in the emergency pill.
Also she can have irregular periods in coming month as the bleeding was scanty so she will shed rest of uterine lining in next period.
There is no need of pregnancy test as there is no chance of pregnancy.
Take care
Regards
Dr Manisha
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Manisha Jain (16 minutes later)
There might be half or an inch of penetration, but no ejaculation. Penetration was for a second or two. Sorry for not mentioning this before.
doctor
Answered by Dr. Manisha Jain (0 minute later)
Brief Answer:
No chance of pregnancy

Detailed Answer:
Then also management and sequence of events will remain the same as there was no egg in her body to form a baby so even if there was ejaculation there is no risk of pregnancy.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Manisha Jain (39 minutes later)
That's a huge sign of relief. Thanks a lot for your answer. She is experiencing cramps , lower abdominal and back ache from 2 days. When can she expect her periods? Will her cycle start from the day she gets her period? Thanks for your answers :)
doctor
Answered by Dr. Manisha Jain (4 hours later)
Brief Answer:
She will get her periods on expected date

Detailed Answer:
She might get her periods on expected date and in case she does then her next cycle will start from that very date but in case she misses her period then the date of scanty periods of 2 days will be her period date and next cycle will cone anytime erratically which is quite common after emergency pill intake.
Take care.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Manisha Jain (4 days later)
She was supposed to get her regular period on 8th, since she missed that, her period was to start on 26th as she had got her induced period due to the pill on 26th last month. Its 3rd today and she still haven't got her period. She has been experiencing PMS from a week ( lower abdominal, back and leg pain) Should she be worried? Also, when is the right time to take the pregnancy test?
doctor
Answered by Dr. Manisha Jain (4 hours later)
Brief Answer:
Wait till 10th XXXXXXX

Detailed Answer:
Just do a pregnancy test tomorrow morning and see for the results.
In case negative then wait till 10th January.
In case she still doesn't get her periods then she will need to take progesterone pills for 3 days to induce her period.
It is common after ipill intake and most likely not at all related to pregnancy so nothing much to worry.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Manisha Jain (15 days later)
Hi, she still hasn't got her periods. No signs of it
doctor
Answered by Dr. Manisha Jain (1 hour later)
Brief Answer:
Progesterone withdrawal advised

Detailed Answer:
It is alright just do a urine pregnancy test first.
Most likely it will be negative then take tablet norethisterone 5 mg three times a day for 3 days.
After stopping it she will get periods in 3-5 days and after that everything will go on normally most likely.
But it is a prescription drug so you will need to visit your gynaecologist for the same.Brief Answer:
Tablet norethisterone

Detailed Answer:
It is available as norethisterone tablet so availability is not a problem as it is a simple drug.

Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Manisha Jain

OBGYN

Practicing since :2007

Answered : 5136 Questions

premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
Are abdominal bloating and back pain signs of pregnancy?

Brief Answer: No chance of pregnancy Detailed Answer: Hello sir thanks for trusting health care magic. There is no risk of pregnancy as there was no egg in her body at the time of sexual encounter and there was no Penetration plus she took emergency pill well on time. The bleeding she just had was her period only which had come early due to the effect of high dose of progesterone in the emergency pill. Also she can have irregular periods in coming month as the bleeding was scanty so she will shed rest of uterine lining in next period. There is no need of pregnancy test as there is no chance of pregnancy. Take care Regards Dr Manisha