question-icon

Are a lymph node and a lipoma the same?

default
Posted on Wed, 6 Apr 2016
Question: what is the difference between a "lymph node and a lipoma with possible fatty necrosis centrally" as reported on a back ultrasound and is there cause for concern with either
doctor
Answered by Dr. Muhammad Sareer Khalil (2 hours later)
Brief Answer:
Lymph node and lipoma

Detailed Answer:
Hello and welcome

I appreciate your concern

Lipoma would clinically present with soft consistency, transillumination positive, XXXXXXX mass. It's a benign condition.

A lymph node would be harder, firm mass, transillumination test would be negative. Complete blood count should be done especially if there is fever and other constitutive symptoms such as weight loss and night sweats.

The best way to diagnose would be to perform an excisional biopsy and get a tissue based diagnosis.

Let me know if you have any query

wishing you best of health

Thanks

Dr M.S Khalil
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Muhammad Sareer Khalil (9 hours later)
Thank you for the information.

1) What potential causes are there for lymph node on the right side just beneath the right shoulder blade to be tender and apparent upon physical examination on the right side just beneath the right shoulder blade?

2) What are the potential caused "possible fatty necrosis centrally" in a lipoma on the back?

3)Should the lymph node or the lipoma with possible fatty necrosis be treated incidentally or are they potential markers for other conditions?
doctor
Answered by Dr. Muhammad Sareer Khalil (14 hours later)
Brief Answer:
Explained

Detailed Answer:
Hello again.

Based on how you have described the swelling, its unlikely to be a lymph node.

If at all it is a node then local infection such as a staphylococcal boil in the axilla or shoulder blade region near the lump i.e in the vicinity of the nodes draining it would be the likely cause. Bursitis and a bony tumor are also potential differentials in this regard.

Fatty necrosis can occur in lipoma and does not point to a specific condition. Its a common histological finding.

As I said before, CBC should be done. In light of the lump/swelling being lipoma, I would also go for a fasting lipid profile, to rule out other possibilities, if I were your physician. The best test again would be a biopsy.

You may discuss these options with your doctor.


wishing you best of health

Thanks

Dr M.S Khalil
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Muhammad Sareer Khalil

General & Family Physician

Practicing since :2012

Answered : 2919 Questions

premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
Are a lymph node and a lipoma the same?

Brief Answer: Lymph node and lipoma Detailed Answer: Hello and welcome I appreciate your concern Lipoma would clinically present with soft consistency, transillumination positive, XXXXXXX mass. It's a benign condition. A lymph node would be harder, firm mass, transillumination test would be negative. Complete blood count should be done especially if there is fever and other constitutive symptoms such as weight loss and night sweats. The best way to diagnose would be to perform an excisional biopsy and get a tissue based diagnosis. Let me know if you have any query wishing you best of health Thanks Dr M.S Khalil