question-icon

Are Whey proteins safe to be taken along with thyroid medication?

default
Posted on Thu, 19 May 2016
Question: Hello, My dad is 75 years old and is diagnosed with Hyperthyroid. His body muscle mass is almost negligible and is losing body weight drastically. Doctor has started Steroids along with medications, can he begin using Whey Proteins or any other proteins?
Do you think there are any side effects?
Thanks
doctor
Answered by Dr. Ronald Schubert (11 minutes later)
Brief Answer:
Add protein immediately

Detailed Answer:
Thank you for contacting HCM with your health care concerns

I am also concerned about your father's weight loss. He should start on protein shakes and supplements immediately. There is no reason to wait while his medications get adjusted. He needs his protein nutrition to prevent any further reduction in his weight and nutrition. The steroids will help stimulate his appetite and help gain weight. But to be able to gain that weight he will need protein and calories. There are no side effects from taking the protein and his current medications.

I hope I answered your question. Please contact us again if you have any additional questions
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Ronald Schubert (2 days later)
thanks Dr., my follow up question, all these proteins have soy products like lecithin etc. , are they good to take with person having very low cortisol and hyperthyroidism?
doctor
Answered by Dr. Ronald Schubert (1 minute later)
Brief Answer:
Soy protein with Lecithin

Detailed Answer:
Yes the sot proteins are good to take. there is no contraindication to using the soy proteins when a person has low cortisol levels or hyperthyroidism
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Ronald Schubert

General & Family Physician

Practicing since :1984

Answered : 2407 Questions

premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
Are Whey proteins safe to be taken along with thyroid medication?

Brief Answer: Add protein immediately Detailed Answer: Thank you for contacting HCM with your health care concerns I am also concerned about your father's weight loss. He should start on protein shakes and supplements immediately. There is no reason to wait while his medications get adjusted. He needs his protein nutrition to prevent any further reduction in his weight and nutrition. The steroids will help stimulate his appetite and help gain weight. But to be able to gain that weight he will need protein and calories. There are no side effects from taking the protein and his current medications. I hope I answered your question. Please contact us again if you have any additional questions