Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties
121 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

Dr. Andrew Rynne
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM BlogQuestions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction

Are Vraylar, Risperdal and Clozapine effective at treating schizophrenic's negative symptoms?

Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Seikhoo Bishnoi

Psychiatrist

Practicing since :2007

Answered : 5175 Questions

default
Posted on Tue, 24 Oct 2017 in Mental Health
Question: i am shizophrenic iam in abilify 20 mg solotik 200g.but i suffer from negative symptoms.O do i tell my doctor to change medications. i hear about new drug vraylar is effective for negative symptoms. does risperdal or clozapine are also effective in negative symptoms? if yes how much effect vraylar,riisperdal, clozapine and abilify
doctor
Answered by Dr. Seikhoo Bishnoi 30 minutes later
Brief Answer:
Amisulpride has great efficacy.

Detailed Answer:
Hello thanks for asking from HCM

I can understand your concern. You are on Solotik 200 mg and Abilify 20 mg and these are good medicines for psychotic symptoms and depression. If your negative symptoms are still persisting then we can think of other antipsychotics like Amisulpride or Levosulpride.

The drugs have great efficacy in negative symptoms of schizophrenia and have good efficacy in depression too. Clozapine can become a good option too, but the drug should be reserved for resistant symptoms. So in my opinion you should give Amisulpride a try and if no improvement is seen then we can think of starting Clozapine.

Thanks.

You are welcome to ask follow up doubts.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Nagamani Ng
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Seikhoo Bishnoi 13 minutes later
risperdal is good and u want to tell me about each improvement for each drug vraylar,clozapine and risperdal and abilify as studies? i go to the internet but i dont understand medical language very much
doctor
Answered by Dr. Seikhoo Bishnoi 34 minutes later
Brief Answer:
Clozapine has high efficacy.

Detailed Answer:
Hello again

Risperidone is also a second generation antipsychotic drug. The drug has great efficacy in controlling positive symptoms of psychosis but has limited efficacy in negative symptoms. This is based upon my clinical experience.

Vraylar is Cariprazine and is also an atypical antipsychotic drug. The drug recently got FDA approval and in initial studies found to have good efficacy. The drug is also relatively safer if metabolic side effects and also EPS are considered.

Clozapine is also an atypical antipsychotic drug. The drug has great efficacy in positive and also in negative symptoms. But the drug has high metabolic side effects and risk of agranulocytosis.

Abilify is also a second generation antipsychotic drug. The drug is safe to use and have less metabolic side effects.

Thanks.

If you want to know more please ask again.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Nagamani Ng
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Seikhoo Bishnoi 43 minutes later
i will tell my doctor to change medication into amisulpride.u have an idea vrayalar(cariprazine) when is available in lebanon approximately
premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions ,  
Drug/Medication ,   ,   ,  

Recent questions on  Psychosis

doctor1 MD

In Vasso Occlusive Crisis is it common for testicles (Balls) to hurt most of the day and to urinate with pain even though the infection that was in...

doctor1 MD

hi.. my uncle has APUDOMAS , a neuroendocrine tumour... he had undergone targeted treatment with 200 mci Lithium Dotatate... after that he had...

doctor1 MD

My 17 1/2 year old son was placed on Invega. For awhile he did well; then he missed a few doses. When we resumed his proper dosing, he has started...

doctor1 MD

I have been suffering from an extreme pressure feeling in my head for almost a year now. It is concentrated at the top of my head, forehead, eyes,...

doctor1 MD

My 37 year old son is having delusions and grandiose thinking. He is emailing XXXXXXX XXXX, XXXX, XXXXXXX XXXXXXX etc announcing his engagement to...

doctor1 MD

I had a psychotic break in 2/2017. Current dx is bipolar II. Long family history of mental illness but this came out if the blue. In your...

doctor1 MD

i have smoked marijuana and i have taken 1mg Risperidone . what will be the side effects ? if i do this for one week what will happen to my mental...