Are Vasograin tablets taken before 8 weeks of pregnancy harmful to fetus?

default
Posted on Thu, 18 Jun 2015 in Pregnancy
Question: My wife is pregnant,but she took 5 tablets of vasograin during 1 and 2nd month.
Will there be any effect on the foetus
doctor
Answered by Dr. Sameer Kumar 11 minutes later
Brief Answer:
its contraindicated

Detailed Answer:
Hello,


Vasograin tabs are contraindicated in early pregnancy. However 5 tabs per se shouldn't be affecting the foetus unless it would have been regularly used since long for migraine. If there has been no bleeding or any features of missed abortion, you should continue the pregnancy with regular folic acid tab intake. Any chances of anomalies if present can be picked at various levels of ultrasound and if there is any defect then necessary action with regards to termination can be taken then.

Please avoid the user of vasograin tablets subsequently.

Regards
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Prasad
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Sameer Kumar 39 minutes later
Also she is now in 16th week of pregnancy.I missed to mention it in my query earlier
doctor
Answered by Dr. Sameer Kumar 2 minutes later
Brief Answer:
seems foetus is safe from vasograin effect...as growing well

Detailed Answer:
As she is 16th week pregnant, then i feel that vasograin hasn't had any effect on the foetus as foetus has been growing well.
Moreover the level 2 scan which is due in next 3 weeks now shall rule out any structural defect in the foetus if at all it has occurred in any case.
So presently no real need to be worried.
Regards
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Prasad
doctor
Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Sameer Kumar

OB and GYN Specialist

Practicing since :2002

Answered : 1656 Questions

premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
Question is related to
Drug/Medication ,  

Recent questions on  Folic acid

doctor1 MD

I am 35 and married for 10 yrs, 1st prenancy in 2005 got aborted, 2nd through IVF got aborted in 4th month, 3rd time pregnancy on my own.. (am...

doctor1 MD

Hi,iam suffering from pcos ,since 8 months & had a hypo thyroid problem also consuming 25 mg pill for 2.75 TSH ,for pcos taking metformin 500 mg...

doctor1 MD

hi, i am hansa patel from india, I am 30 years old and married in 2010., i heva just gone trough, complete blood test, hsg and thyrode test and...

doctor1 MD

I have been prescribed to take vitcofol capsules or sefol z capsule once a day for 3 months as vitamin b3 level is 8.9 ng/ml and vitamin b12 is 268...

doctor1 MD


doctor1 MD

My husband has had these symptoms for over a year: extreme fatigue , dizziness & slight headache. These symptoms have come and go all this time. he...

doctor1 MD


Get personalised answers from verified doctor in minutes across 80+ specialties

161 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM Blog Questions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction
backtotop2