question-icon

Are Udiliv and Neopride right medication for fatty liver?

default
Posted on Fri, 20 May 2016
Question: Hi Doctor,
I am 35 years old. Recently I have been tested for Liver function and the results are Total Bilirubin - 0.78, Direct Bilirubin - 0.20, Indirect Bilirubin - 0.58, Total Protein - 8.1, Albumin - 5.4 , SGOT - 37 , SGPT - 71, Alkaline phosphatase - 134, GG-Translerase 50. I visited doctor because Hepatomegaly with grade-I fatty live came out in my abdoman scan report, which I did for kindney stone (3.8mm right kidney).
Two months back I did lipid profile and blood sugar test and the results are - Cholesterol - 181, Triglycerides - 231, VLDL - 46.2, HDL-44, LDL-90.8, Cholesterol/HDL Ration 4.11, Blood Sugar - fasting - 109, blood sugar PP - 124.
Doctor prescribed me UDILIV 300mg, NUAM 400MG, NEOPRIDE.

Note: I am an occasional drinker (once in two months avg).

Please suggest me whether I am under right medication. What can I do to prevent fatty liver. Also I have got multiple problems li
doctor
Answered by Dr. Sandip Kabra (2 hours later)
Brief Answer:
Fatty liver is a not alarming finding.Do not worry about it.

Detailed Answer:
Hi,
Welcome to HCM.

Here your SGPT-71 (SGOT-37 is normal) is very marginally elevated (depending upon the lab variations) which would have NO clinical significance in an otherwise healthy individual. I would not be personally worried about it.

SGPT (and SGOT) are highly sensitive liver function tests and they might get easily elevated even with fatty meal or mild alcohol intake.So, do not worry about it.

Also, I would like to say that fatty liver (especially if it is grade-I) is not an alarming finding. It indicates fatty tissue deposition on the liver like in people,who have fatty or pendulous abdomen. Therefore I wouldn't be personally worried about this finding also.

Generally, fatty liver condition is a kind of obesity. And it is completely REVERSIBLE in the initial stages especially, by following below mentioned corrective measures.

1) do regular exercise or brisk walk at least 30 minutes per day

2) Complete cessation of alcohol intake since you are alcoholic,

3) Avoid junk foods and fast foods,

4) Take low fat and high protein diet (Veg- Pulses, soya bean)

5) Take more fresh fruits and vegetables.

However, there is no such a time limit on when to have a repeat ultrasound scan but it can be repeated after 3 months following above corrective measures to check the liver status.

Meanwhile,you can continue to take UDILIV 300mg, NUSAM 400MG, NEOPRIDE (levosuphride) as directed by your doctor,There is no harm to take this,you are on the RIGHT medications.

HDL 44 and VLDL 46 ,triglycerides 231 values are marginally low and high respectively which DO NOT have any clinical significance.

For upper pole 3.8 mm right renal stone,you should drink plenty of fluids (water and fruit juices) throughout the day.It could be pass spontaneously through urine.There is no need to bother much about it.

Overall these reports are NOT much alarming but better to be concerned a bit,otherwise nothing to worry.

Hope this information will help you.

Regards,

Dr XXXXXXX kabra
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Yogesh D
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Sandip Kabra (48 minutes later)
Thank you so much doctor for the detailed reply.

It is really helpful.
Also doctor 6 months back I got to know that I have high BP (160/100) , do not know the reason why I got that. I am under medication (homeopathy) now for BP and to control cholesterol and taking amlong 5mg for BP.

Is there a relationship between fatty liver , high BP and cholesterol, if yes what are the measures I should take to change my life style to conquer all these health issues.

Note : I am an IT engineer by profession.

Thanks and Regards,
XXXXXX
doctor
Answered by Dr. Sandip Kabra (24 minutes later)
Brief Answer:
yes fatty liver and high cholesterol might have some connection,

Detailed Answer:
Hi XXXX,

There is not much connection between fatty liver and high blood pressure,but yes fatty liver and high cholesterol might have some connection due to high fatty and junk food intake and lack of enough muscular exercises.

The likely underlying cause for high BP is stressful job or genetic to some extent.

For that I would advise you to De-stress yourself by managing job and personal life accordingly.

The main reason for HDL to be low (however not in your case) and high cholesterol could be lack of enough muscular exercise.

Initial 20 minutes of walk goes in burning your sugar and then the fat start burning which should happen for another 20 to 25 minutes through a stable, moderate speed of 5 to 6 km/hour and then you will certainly see improvement in the HDL cholesterol and reduction other bad cholesterols.It will also be helpful to reduce fatty depositions in liver.

In general to reduce your Cholesterol and to increase HDL follow these guidelines:

- Avoid direct sugars

- Avoid fried snacks, bakery items,

- Have ample of vegetable salads- at least 1 bowlful cut raw vegetables like cucumber, tomato, carrot and vegetables which you can eat raw.

- Snacks should contain healthy nuts like almonds or walnuts and a few dry fruits but no fruit juices,

- Avoid soft drinks or hard drinks and smoking cessation.

- Simple Chapati and steamed rice or rotis made up of different whole grains should be your staple diet.

- Skimmed milk and milk items made up of skimmed milk are good to check on cholesterol,

- Egg white is fine but avoid egg yellow means yolk.

-Vitamin B3 (niacin) increases HDL cholesterol.

Hope this answer will help to understand it clearly.If you do not have anymore questions left then please close the discussion.

Regards,

Dr XXXXXXX kabra


Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Sonia Raina
doctor
Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Sandip Kabra

General & Family Physician

Practicing since :2009

Answered : 3078 Questions

premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
Are Udiliv and Neopride right medication for fatty liver?

Brief Answer: Fatty liver is a not alarming finding.Do not worry about it. Detailed Answer: Hi, Welcome to HCM. Here your SGPT-71 (SGOT-37 is normal) is very marginally elevated (depending upon the lab variations) which would have NO clinical significance in an otherwise healthy individual. I would not be personally worried about it. SGPT (and SGOT) are highly sensitive liver function tests and they might get easily elevated even with fatty meal or mild alcohol intake.So, do not worry about it. Also, I would like to say that fatty liver (especially if it is grade-I) is not an alarming finding. It indicates fatty tissue deposition on the liver like in people,who have fatty or pendulous abdomen. Therefore I wouldn't be personally worried about this finding also. Generally, fatty liver condition is a kind of obesity. And it is completely REVERSIBLE in the initial stages especially, by following below mentioned corrective measures. 1) do regular exercise or brisk walk at least 30 minutes per day 2) Complete cessation of alcohol intake since you are alcoholic, 3) Avoid junk foods and fast foods, 4) Take low fat and high protein diet (Veg- Pulses, soya bean) 5) Take more fresh fruits and vegetables. However, there is no such a time limit on when to have a repeat ultrasound scan but it can be repeated after 3 months following above corrective measures to check the liver status. Meanwhile,you can continue to take UDILIV 300mg, NUSAM 400MG, NEOPRIDE (levosuphride) as directed by your doctor,There is no harm to take this,you are on the RIGHT medications. HDL 44 and VLDL 46 ,triglycerides 231 values are marginally low and high respectively which DO NOT have any clinical significance. For upper pole 3.8 mm right renal stone,you should drink plenty of fluids (water and fruit juices) throughout the day.It could be pass spontaneously through urine.There is no need to bother much about it. Overall these reports are NOT much alarming but better to be concerned a bit,otherwise nothing to worry. Hope this information will help you. Regards, Dr XXXXXXX kabra