Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties

174 Doctors Online
Doctor Image
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

I will be looking into your question and guiding you through the process. Please write your question below.

Are Taxim M and LactoBacillus sporogenous effective at treating vomiting and diarrhoea?

Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Sumanth Amperayani

Pediatrician, Pulmonology

Practicing since :2003

Answered : 7518 Questions

default
Posted on Fri, 12 Oct 2018 in Child Health
Question: My son is 2.5 months.. From yesterday he has fever, vomiting and loose motion... Yesterday he did motion for 4-5 times and even vomited milk 4-5 times... In between vomikind drops was given after that vomiting was stopped. After consulting doctor he told it's due to infection and prescribed Taxim M dry syrup ( 3 ml twice a day) and lacto bacillus sporogenous tablet ( 1/2 tablet twice a day dissolved in watee) Today he vomited once, passed motion for 7-8 times , 2-3 times water in motion and twice passed d urine... Even after taking medicine why there is no any improvement.. how much time medicine will takes to show result... Do I need to continue same medicine or show to different doctor
doctor
Answered by Dr. Sumanth Amperayani 24 minutes later
Brief Answer:

I need more information please

Detailed Answer:

Hi,

1. How high was the fever?
2. How is his activity when there is no fever?
3. How is the urine output?
4. Is there any blood in the motion?
5. How is he feeding?
6. Is the loose motion soon after feeding please?

Get back with reports so that I can guide you better.

Hope I have answered your query. Let me know if I can assist you further.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Kampana
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Sumanth Amperayani 29 minutes later
1. Yesterday evening it was 99.3 after that didn't check 2. Activity is less 3. Since morning only twice he passed urine 4. No blood in motion but last 4-5 motion wat ever he passed was white with pale yellow in colour 5. Feeding is normal 6. Not immediately...but within Half an hour once passing motion
doctor
Answered by Dr. Sumanth Amperayani 7 minutes later
Brief Answer:

This is gastrocolic reflex - Stop ANTIBIOTICS please

Detailed Answer:

Hi,

What your kid is having is not diarrhea and is only a gastro-colic reflux.

It is quite common for babies of this age group t pass a small amount of diarrhoea or loose stools soon after feeds.

This need not be treated as diarrhoea and especially antibiotics are not indicated.

When the baby takes milk, the stomach expands - then when it is contracting it sets off a waveform which moves down the intestines and when that wave reaches the lower down rectum, a small quantity of the stool is evacuated out.

This is the basis for gastro-colic reflex. Do not worry.
Unless the kid's having low urine output or very dull or excessively sleepy or blood in motion or green bilious vomiting. You need not worry.

Hope I have answered your query. Let me know if I can assist you further.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Kampana
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Sumanth Amperayani 18 minutes later
but if feed or not feed he is passing motion .. is that due to gastrocolic reflex
doctor
Answered by Dr. Sumanth Amperayani 39 minutes later
Brief Answer:

Yes please - it is a gastrocolic reflex

Detailed Answer:

Hello,

Yes, as I had told you already - Unless the kid's having low urine output or very dull or excessively sleepy or blood in motion or green bilious vomiting. You need not worry.

Hope I have answered your query. Let me know if I can assist you further.



Brief Answer:

Suggestions on vaccination

Detailed Answer:

Hello,

Vaccination is like putting a helmet in traffic.
Its optional in some states though - but we put it for our own safety.

I recommend giving all the vaccines for your baby.

Hope I have answered your query.

Take care

Regards,
Dr Sumanth Amperayani, Pediatrician, Pulmonology
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Kampana
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Sumanth Amperayani 22 hours later
Thanks now he is fine I have another question... This week he has 2.5 months vaccination.. at 1.5 month penta, pcv and Rotavirus was give... Recently I heard pcv and Rotavirus are optional and even I heard that kids need to develop their own immunity not by vaccination... so my doubt is do we need to give optional vaccination ( pcv and Rotavirus)
premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on