question-icon

Are TSH levels of 4.132 indicative of hypothyroidism?

default
Posted on Wed, 22 Aug 2018
Question: is a TSH of 4.132 considered hypothyroidism . I have many of the symptoms
doctor
Answered by Dr. Mirjeta Guni (45 minutes later)
Brief Answer:
About TSH level:

Detailed Answer:

Hello,

The value you reported is at the upper normal range.
Usually, we do not excpect symptoms of hypothyroidism as long as TSH, Ft4 and Ft3 are within the normal ranges.
There are a few cases when the symptoms of hypothyroidism are present with TSH at upper normal ranges, a low dose of levothyroxine ( 25 mcg) may be suggested to keep it in the middle range and improve the symptoms.
Check TSH 6 weeks after starting levothyroxine to ve sure that TSH is at the desired level.

Hope I have answered your query.

Take care

Dr. Mirjeta Guni, Endocrinologist
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Raju A.T
doctor
Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Mirjeta Guni

Endocrinologist

Practicing since :2006

Answered : 2330 Questions

premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
Are TSH levels of 4.132 indicative of hypothyroidism?

Brief Answer: About TSH level: Detailed Answer: Hello, The value you reported is at the upper normal range. Usually, we do not excpect symptoms of hypothyroidism as long as TSH, Ft4 and Ft3 are within the normal ranges. There are a few cases when the symptoms of hypothyroidism are present with TSH at upper normal ranges, a low dose of levothyroxine ( 25 mcg) may be suggested to keep it in the middle range and improve the symptoms. Check TSH 6 weeks after starting levothyroxine to ve sure that TSH is at the desired level. Hope I have answered your query. Take care Dr. Mirjeta Guni, Endocrinologist