Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties

148 Doctors Online
Doctor Image
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

I will be looking into your question and guiding you through the process. Please write your question below.

Are TSH levels of 4.132 indicative of hypothyroidism?

Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Mirjeta Guni

Endocrinologist

Practicing since :2006

Answered : 2122 Questions

default
Posted on Wed, 22 Aug 2018 in Thyroid Problem and Hormonal Problems
Question: is a TSH of 4.132 considered hypothyroidism . I have many of the symptoms
doctor
Answered by Dr. Mirjeta Guni 45 minutes later
Brief Answer:
About TSH level:

Detailed Answer:

Hello,

The value you reported is at the upper normal range.
Usually, we do not excpect symptoms of hypothyroidism as long as TSH, Ft4 and Ft3 are within the normal ranges.
There are a few cases when the symptoms of hypothyroidism are present with TSH at upper normal ranges, a low dose of levothyroxine ( 25 mcg) may be suggested to keep it in the middle range and improve the symptoms.
Check TSH 6 weeks after starting levothyroxine to ve sure that TSH is at the desired level.

Hope I have answered your query.

Take care

Dr. Mirjeta Guni, Endocrinologist
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Raju A.T
doctor
premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on