Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties

168 Doctors Online
Doctor Image
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

I will be looking into your question and guiding you through the process. Please write your question below.

Are Sinarest tablets safe to be continued after completing the course?

Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Rakhi Tayal

OBGYN

Practicing since :2001

Answered : 13258 Questions

default
Posted on Mon, 15 Oct 2018 in Pregnancy
Question: Good evening doctor, I am currently 18 weeks and 3 days pregnant. I am suffering from allergies due to dust and a bad sinus problem. I was advise by my physician in XXXXXXX to take Sinarest tablets for 3 days twice a day. I recovered from my allergies but got a relapse after dust inhalation when my house was being cleared. Can I take Sinarest tablets for another day which is 4 days in a row? Will it affect the baby? I haven't slept in more than 24 hours due to my sinus problem. I am taking steam inhalation which helps aleviate symptoms.
doctor
Answered by Dr. Rakhi Tayal 33 minutes later
Brief Answer:

You can have sinarest for another day.

Detailed Answer:

Hello,

Sinarest is safe during pregnancy and you can take it for four days in a row in prescribed doses. No need to worry.

You also need to avoid any further exposure to dust and steam inhalation at like thrice a day. Having ginger ale and honey will also help.

You can have Vitamin C tablets also along with it to enhance your natural immunity.

Hope I have answered your query. Let me know if I can assist you further.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Vaishalee Punj
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Rakhi Tayal 18 hours later
Thank you doctor. I was a bit concerned that some days back around 20th Feb I sneezed very violently and continuously for about half a day. I wanted to know if sneezing very hard and continuously will affect the baby. Awaiting your reply.

I also forgot to mention in my earlier question that I was clearing my nose of mucus and I saw specks of blood in the mucus. It only came out of my right nostril and when I saw the specs I inserted tissue into my nose and added pressure on a specific area I saw more specs of blood. I don't know if I have hurt myself or blown my nose too hard throughout these past 5 days that why specks of blood came out. The mucus coming out which blowing is clear and not yellow in colour so I was wondering how blood could come out. Plus I am doing much more better and on the road to recovery from my sinus problem.
doctor
Answered by Dr. Rakhi Tayal 5 hours later
Brief Answer:

Nasal bleeding is due to dryness.

Detailed Answer:

Hello,

Strong and persistent sneezing can cause a pressure on the abdomen and can cause a mild bleeding. In case there is no pain in the abdomen or any vaginal bleeding then there is no need to worry.

The specs of blood from the nose is due to dryness of nasal mucosa caused by allergic rhinitis or the sinus problem. You can apply vaseline in the area to keep the area moist.

It will decrease any further bleeding and will decrease any nasal dryness.

Hope I have answered your query. Let me know if I can assist you further.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Raju A.T
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Rakhi Tayal 21 hours later
Good evening doctor.
Thank you for your answer. I had one final query. I was given Proluton Depot injection on 9th Feb for stomach pulls I was experiencing due to a long air and road travel. I also have marginal placenta previa. I wanted to know that since it strengthens the endometrial lining, will it create any complications once the effect of the injection wares off? Would you suggest to discontinue the Proluton Depot injection or take one shot before I travel. The gynac where I currently am on vacation said there is no need to take another shot. I am also taking progesterone 200mg capsules twice a day intra vaginally. I will be travelling again in 2 days and scared that the air cabin pressure might create a problem for me because of my marginal placenta previa.
doctor
Answered by Dr. Rakhi Tayal 3 hours later
Brief Answer:

Progesterone injection is not needed.

Detailed Answer:

Hello,

A marginal placenta praevia does not cause a bleeding unless there is a stress like travel or intercourse or a heavy work. Since you are already taking progesterone capsules vaginally there is no need to have an additional progesterone shot.

Hope I have answered your query. Let me know if I can assist you further.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Raju A.T
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Rakhi Tayal 2 hours later
Thank you so much doctor. I am extremely happy with your answers. They cleared so many doubts that I had.
doctor
Answered by Dr. Rakhi Tayal 6 hours later
Brief Answer:

You are welcome.

Detailed Answer:

Hello,

I am happy I could help.
Do recommend our services to your friends too in case you find it helpful.

Hope I have answered your query.

Take care

Regards,
Dr Rakhi Tayal, OBGYN

Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Raju A.T
doctor
premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on