Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties

181 Doctors Online
Doctor Image
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

I will be looking into your question and guiding you through the process. Please write your question below.

Are Saaz, Wysolone, HCQS and Shelcal safe during pregnancy?

Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Mahaveer Patil

Orthopaedic Surgeon

Practicing since :2002

Answered : 1209 Questions

default
Posted on Wed, 22 Aug 2018 in Bones, Muscles and Joints
Question: Hi
My wife taking below mentioned drugs for Inflammatory arthritis
saaz 500 mg 1-1-1,
Wysolene 2.5mg (Alternative days ),
HCQS 200 mg 0-0-1,
Shelcal 500mg 0-0-1.
She is pregnant now 4-5 weeks completed. Is it safe have all above drugs during pregnancy ?

Note: Gynecologist advised that HCQS and Saaz are not safe during pregnancy.
doctor
Answered by Dr. Mahaveer Patil 4 hours later
Brief Answer:
Only Shelcal is safe.

Detailed Answer:

Hello,

Thank you for posting the question.

I have gone through the medical history of your wife in detail.

Out of the drugs that she is presently taking, HCQS and Saaz are strictly contraindicated as these are known to cause abnormalities and anomalies in the baby.

Wysolone, comparatively safer, but still it can cause hormonal changes in the mother as well as baby and hence it would be better if she avoids taking it.

Only Shelcal is safe to be taken and she should continue to take it during pregnancy.

I hope the answer was useful.

Feel free to ask me any follow up queries that you may have.

Regards.

Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Kampana
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Mahaveer Patil 44 minutes later
The concern is before 1 and half years we were forced to abort the baby due to urinary infection. In case (We would take this decision at last) we abort the baby, will this cause any issue in future pregnancy ?

Rhematologist may reduce the dosage or advise to take alternative drugs which are very safe at during pregnancy.

Please i am awaiting for your reply.
doctor
Answered by Dr. Mahaveer Patil 4 minutes later
Brief Answer:
Better to avoid abortion.

Detailed Answer:

Hello,

Yes, abortion now will cause pregnancy issues in later age.It is always better to avoid abortion.

You can ask a rheumatologist for safer drugs in pregnancy but as far as I know,all anti - rheumatic drugs are harmful and no such safer drug is available at present.

Thank you.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Vaishalee Punj
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Mahaveer Patil 16 hours later
Finally i need clear cut suggestion what has to be done in this regards.
doctor
Answered by Dr. Mahaveer Patil 53 minutes later
Brief Answer:
Continue pregnancy.

Detailed Answer:

Hello again,

My suggestion would be- If the arthritis pain is bearable,continue with pregnancy.

For minimal pain, you can apply local ayurvedic/herbal oils.
Paracetamol is well tolerated and she can take it whenever the pain is more.

Avoid all other drugs. Shelcal should be continued.

Consult your gynecologist doctor before taking a final decision.

Take care.

Dr. Mahaveer Patil , Orthopaedic Surgeon
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Kampana
doctor
premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on