question-icon

Are Oligocare, Progenex and Levofloxacin effective in improving sperm quality?

default
Posted on Fri, 19 Sep 2014
Question: Yesterday my semen analysis results came.it say have 10 mill0n count in this 10% mobility only is der.70% dead sels.with this culture also done dactor said infectn also is der.doctr advised oligocare and progenex and levofloxacin tablets .these will improve
doctor
Answered by Dr. T Chandrakant (25 minutes later)
Brief Answer:
You need surgery for varicocele.

Detailed Answer:
Hi.
Noted the reports you have posted.
Simple cysts do not need surgery.
Varicocele needs surgery as the presence of enlarged veins increases the temperature inside the scrotum and hence affects the sperm production, quantity and quality.
With the report of semen analysis, the medicines prescribed by your Doctor are correct and should help you to improve the semen. Surgery for varicocele has to be Varicocelectomy, meaning removing the mass of extra veins for the improvement of sperms. Insist for this procedure. Do not go for high ligation alone.

Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. T Chandrakant (6 minutes later)
When iam standing iam getting very pain at both scrotum sides.if varicosel surgery wil complete am i expect improvement in my semen results
doctor
Answered by Dr. T Chandrakant (4 minutes later)
Brief Answer:
Yes, it does help.

Detailed Answer:
If you are getting pain in scrotum on standing you need to undergo surgery at the earliest.
If the Surgery is correctly performed by a General Surgeon or an Urologist, it does improve the semen reports.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. T Chandrakant (7 minutes later)
How surgery they will do .boath sides at a time or one one time one one ?if surgery complted howmany days i want take rest.
And another if dactor wil nt do perfect it wil not work completly iam i right?.that fear i have.we are trying for pregnency .2 yers over my marraiage.my reports r good
doctor
Answered by Dr. T Chandrakant (5 minutes later)
Brief Answer:
Surgery usually works positively.

Detailed Answer:
Usually this type of surgery is done on one side at a time. The other side is done after 3 to 6 weeks after the first surgery.
The personal preference of every surgeon is different.
You may need a rest of 3 to 7 days if the healing is good and there is no complication like infection or so.

The Doctor / Surgeon will definitely do the surgery perfectly well. That is what I noted , that you have to request the Doctor for varicocelectomy, meaning removal of the venous mass. This will work.

Wishing you all the success.


Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
Answered by
Dr.
Dr. T Chandrakant

General Surgeon

Practicing since :1984

Answered : 18192 Questions

premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
Are Oligocare, Progenex and Levofloxacin effective in improving sperm quality?

Brief Answer: You need surgery for varicocele. Detailed Answer: Hi. Noted the reports you have posted. Simple cysts do not need surgery. Varicocele needs surgery as the presence of enlarged veins increases the temperature inside the scrotum and hence affects the sperm production, quantity and quality. With the report of semen analysis, the medicines prescribed by your Doctor are correct and should help you to improve the semen. Surgery for varicocele has to be Varicocelectomy, meaning removing the mass of extra veins for the improvement of sperms. Insist for this procedure. Do not go for high ligation alone.