Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties
124 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

Dr. Andrew Rynne
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM BlogQuestions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction

Are Nexito and Clonazepam effective at treating dementia?

Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Neeraj Kumar

Neurologist

Practicing since :2006

Answered : 2263 Questions

default
Posted on Wed, 24 Jul 2019 in Headache and Migraines
Question: Hi
My mother had fainted and lost her memories for around 3 years. Doctor suggested to use nextio forte and Nexito. she has recovered her memories now. But still certain memories can be only remembered when it is described and she oftens forgets things very soon. Before a month she is taking nexito tablets in morning and clonazepam at night. Now she has stopped taking tablets. what exact medications should be done.
doctor
Answered by Dr. Neeraj Kumar 55 minutes later
Brief Answer:

Get examined and evaluated by a neurologist

Detailed Answer:

Hello,

The history of dementia doesn't fit with medications being prescribed.

Most likely she is having depression or dementia due to stroke.
Detailed reports are required.

She needs examination and evaluation by a neurologist.
These medications are helpful in depression, anxiety and sleep disturbances.

Hope I have answered your query. Let me know if I can assist you further.

Take care

Regards,
Dr Neeraj Kumar , Neurologist
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Prasad
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Neeraj Kumar 1 hour later
I have admitted her in ER and took all the necessary scans and checked with neurologist they said she does not have any problem related to neurons
doctor
Answered by Dr. Neeraj Kumar 20 hours later
Brief Answer:

Upload reports

Detailed Answer:

Hello,

If examination and investigations by a neurologist is normal then possibility of psychiatric illness should be evaluated.
Please upload previous prescription of neurologist and investigations.

Hope I have answered your query.

Take care

Regards,
Dr Neeraj Kumar, Neurologist
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Remy Koshy
doctor
premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on