question-icon

Are Monocef and Allegra right medication for pneumonia?

default
Posted on Tue, 10 May 2016
Question: I have my 1 year 3 month daughter. Couple of months back she had fever and nasal blockage.
This was treated using babygesic and azithral.
Around a month back she developed persistent cough for 15 days, which finally got treated with Allegra.
Around couple of days back, she again developed high fever. Using babygesic fever used to go down a bit but again come back.
Today we did some investigation. CBC came normal. Also malaria or any flu type disease was ruled out.
However chest x-ray showed Prominent bronchovascular markings in right lower zones. Rest is normal.
Doctor is treating this with 2 inj per day for three days of Monocef 400Mg, taken via IV.
Plus continuing with babygesic and allegra and new syrup Norvent.
Please let us know if the treatment is in right direction.
Is this some kind of pneumonia she has contracted.

Also if the markings are due to untreated cough for 15 days, or some other infection.
doctor
Answered by Dr. Archana Verma (31 minutes later)
Brief Answer:
Kindly upload the x ray image and blood reports

Detailed Answer:
Hi

I understand your concerns but don't worry. The treatment is appropriate for pneumonia if present on chest X Ray. I would be able to advise you in the best possible way if you upload the X Ray images and blood reports. There are many hidden clues even in normal appearing blood reports sometimes.

It's an easily treatable condition so please don't worry and upload the reports for my reference.

Regards
Dr. Archana Verma
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Archana Verma (7 hours later)
Hi,
I have uploaded reports for your reference. Please review and let us know.

Also I had couple of follow up questions.

If it is pneumonia then what would be the cause of infection. Was it untreatable cough for 15 days, or it can be some other infection. Basically I wanted to know that prior bouts fever and cough 15 to 30 days back has anything to do with the bronchovascular markings. Should we have done a check x-ray when cough became worse do catch it more early.

Finally the other medicine along with monocef injection ie Allegra and Norvent are they OK to be taken with Monocef.

Thanks XXXXXXX
doctor
Answered by Dr. Archana Verma (7 hours later)
Brief Answer:
Most likely a lower respiratory tract infection

Detailed Answer:
Hi XXXXXXX

I have gone through all your daughter's reports and x Ray image. The X Ray is having increased bronchovascular markings but there is no definitive patch of pneumonia. Also the reports are not in favour of any serious bacterial infection.
The increased markings can result from any persistent allergic episodes or wheeze associated lower respiratory tract infections in past or it may be due to developing pneumonia which is still not visible radiologically. I don't think that any doctor can tell you exact reason or point of infection at present.

As per the symptoms and presentation of your child, the likely diagnosis would be lower respiratory tract infection. The reason can be viral or bacterial. No specific organism can be identified due to lack of culture report. Emperical therapy which your doctor has started is fine. It's a standard line of treatment which is followed in such cases. The drugs are compatible and won't harm. It can be changed to oral antibiotics if your baby's oral acceptance is good.

In case she doesn't improve after 3 days of antibiotics, then check her blood culture and sensitivity and urine routine.

X rays expose a child to radiations and are not advised unless and until clinically indicated.

Hopefully this will be of help.
Take care

Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Archana Verma

Pediatrician

Practicing since :2006

Answered : 1129 Questions

premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
Are Monocef and Allegra right medication for pneumonia?

Brief Answer: Kindly upload the x ray image and blood reports Detailed Answer: Hi I understand your concerns but don't worry. The treatment is appropriate for pneumonia if present on chest X Ray. I would be able to advise you in the best possible way if you upload the X Ray images and blood reports. There are many hidden clues even in normal appearing blood reports sometimes. It's an easily treatable condition so please don't worry and upload the reports for my reference. Regards Dr. Archana Verma