question-icon

Are Metalor XR And Natrilix Advisable While Having BP Of 150/80?

default
Posted on Wed, 19 Oct 2016
Question: I am on metalor xr 50 mg and natrilix Sr is it safe my BP is 150/80 to 140/90 always.
doctor
Answered by Dr. Sandip Kabra (1 hour later)
Brief Answer:
Not high, but should be between 130/80 to 110/70.

Detailed Answer:
Hi,
I have read your query,

Metalor-XR 50 and Natrilix Sr,both are good blood pressure medications.

150/80 to 140/90 blood pressure is not high but i would suggest you to keep it between 130/80 to 110/70 especially with anti-hypertensive drugs.

Means if it comes down between 110 to 130 systolic and 70 to 80 diastolic then I would consider it as a normal or in desirable range.

I generally advise my patients to start with calcium channel blocker (amlodipine) or ACE inhibitors like enalapril. However,I would advise you to discuss with your treating physician who will know about it and will guide you accordingly.

Apart from drugs, you should also follow salt restricted diet and some life style modifications like regular exercises,avoid stressful life,avoid alcohol or smoking. It will also be helpful to control your BP.

Hope this helps.

Regards,

Dr XXXXXXX kabra


Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Prasad
doctor
Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Sandip Kabra

General & Family Physician

Practicing since :2009

Answered : 3078 Questions

premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on

Get personalised answers from verified doctor in minutes across 80+ specialties

152 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM Blog Questions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction
Are Metalor XR And Natrilix Advisable While Having BP Of 150/80?

Brief Answer: Not high, but should be between 130/80 to 110/70. Detailed Answer: Hi, I have read your query, Metalor-XR 50 and Natrilix Sr,both are good blood pressure medications. 150/80 to 140/90 blood pressure is not high but i would suggest you to keep it between 130/80 to 110/70 especially with anti-hypertensive drugs. Means if it comes down between 110 to 130 systolic and 70 to 80 diastolic then I would consider it as a normal or in desirable range. I generally advise my patients to start with calcium channel blocker (amlodipine) or ACE inhibitors like enalapril. However,I would advise you to discuss with your treating physician who will know about it and will guide you accordingly. Apart from drugs, you should also follow salt restricted diet and some life style modifications like regular exercises,avoid stressful life,avoid alcohol or smoking. It will also be helpful to control your BP. Hope this helps. Regards, Dr XXXXXXX kabra