Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties

154 Doctors Online
Doctor Image
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

I will be looking into your question and guiding you through the process. Please write your question below.

Are IBS and bile acid diarrhoea indicative of colon cancer?

Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Deepak Sundriyal

Oncologist

Practicing since :2005

Answered : 1478 Questions

default
Posted on Wed, 2 Jan 2019 in Colon Cancer
Question: Could I have colon cancer? IBS or bile acid diarrhea. Taking colestipole for diarrhea. Pain in lower left side. Stools are formed loosely. Afraid I have colon cancer. Had CT recently and colonoscopy 18 months ago. All clear. No polyps or anything microscopic.
doctor
Answered by Dr. Deepak Sundriyal 1 hour later
Brief Answer:

There is no risk of colon cancer

Detailed Answer:

Hello,

I have gone through the details. So your symptoms don't suggest colon cancer.

Moreover, you have already undergone colonoscopy 18 months back. A polyp must be there to develop cancer and it takes 8 to 10 years to develop cancer. You can rest assured for another 8 years. No need for another testing before 8 years.

Hope I have answered your query.

Take care

Regards,
Dr Deepak Sundriyal, Oncologist
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Arnab Banerjee
doctor
premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on