question-icon

Are Hyaluronic Acid Injections Effective At Treating Cartilage Loss?

default
Posted on Tue, 24 Oct 2017
Question: I'm a 57 year old woman with cartilage loss in both knees.

Please let me know if Hyaluronic Acid Injections will work? How many injections are needed and what is the duration? Are they safe, etc?
doctor
Answered by Dr. Praveen Tayal (1 hour later)
Brief Answer:
Can be used.

Detailed Answer:
Hello,
Thanks for posting your query.
Hyaluronic acid injections are given into the joint (especially large joints like knee joint) in prescribed dosages. These give good short term pain relief in arthritic joints ranging from 1-2 years. These can help in cartilage loss also. You can take them after consulting an orthopaedic surgeon.
Usually a single injection provides relief for 6-10 months and the dose is repeated once the pain starts again. These are safe for use.
I hope this answers your query.
Wishing you good health.
Regards.
Dr. Praveen Tayal.

Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Praveen Tayal (9 hours later)
Please let me know if there are any other type of injections for cartlage loss?
doctor
Answered by Dr. Praveen Tayal (1 hour later)
Brief Answer:
Steroid injections can be used.

Detailed Answer:
Hello.
Thanks for writing again.
Other options are quarterly corticosteroid injections for knee osteoarthritis which decrease the inflammation but increase cartilage loss if used repeatedly.
Hope my answer is helpful.
Do accept my answer in case there are no further queries.
Regards.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Praveen Tayal

Orthopaedic Surgeon

Practicing since :1994

Answered : 12290 Questions

premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on

Get personalised answers from verified doctor in minutes across 80+ specialties

152 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM Blog Questions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction
Are Hyaluronic Acid Injections Effective At Treating Cartilage Loss?

Brief Answer: Can be used. Detailed Answer: Hello, Thanks for posting your query. Hyaluronic acid injections are given into the joint (especially large joints like knee joint) in prescribed dosages. These give good short term pain relief in arthritic joints ranging from 1-2 years. These can help in cartilage loss also. You can take them after consulting an orthopaedic surgeon. Usually a single injection provides relief for 6-10 months and the dose is repeated once the pain starts again. These are safe for use. I hope this answers your query. In case you have additional questions or doubts, you can forward them to me, and I shall be glad to help you out. Wishing you good health. Regards. Dr. Praveen Tayal. For future query, you can directly approach me through my profile URL http://bit.ly/Dr-Praveen-Tayal