question-icon

Are HbA1C Levels Of 5.8 Normal For A Patient Diagnosed With Reactive Hypoglycemia?

default
Posted on Tue, 15 May 2018
Question: Hi, just got my labs back and my HbA1C is stable at 5.8 I have reactive Hypoglycemia (4 yrs post Gastric Bypass Roux-N-Y & current ht/wt is 5'6" & 149 lbs, which I know is great news. Acarbose at mealtime has significantly decreased the number of low blood sugars I was experiencing. Im a retired RN & trying very hard! Is 5.8 fine for me if I can sustain at this level? Thanks!
doctor
Answered by Dr. Mirjeta Guni (23 minutes later)
Brief Answer:
Hba1c level is good!

Detailed Answer:
Hello and thank you for asking!
I think you should be satisfied with your HbA1c.
5.8 is a good result, furthermore it hasn't changed even though hypoglycemic events are reduced.
I would suggest to continue with acarbose and keep monitoring blood sugar and HbA1c.
Will be a pleasure to answer further questions.
Best wishes,
Dr.Mirjeta
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Prasad
doctor
Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Mirjeta Guni

Endocrinologist

Practicing since :2006

Answered : 2410 Questions

premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on

Get personalised answers from verified doctor in minutes across 80+ specialties

152 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM Blog Questions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction
Are HbA1C Levels Of 5.8 Normal For A Patient Diagnosed With Reactive Hypoglycemia?

Brief Answer: Hba1c level is good! Detailed Answer: Hello and thank you for asking! I think you should be satisfied with your HbA1c. 5.8 is a good result, furthermore it hasn't changed even though hypoglycemic events are reduced. I would suggest to continue with acarbose and keep monitoring blood sugar and HbA1c. Will be a pleasure to answer further questions. Best wishes, Dr.Mirjeta