Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties

178 Doctors Online
Doctor Image
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

I will be looking into your question and guiding you through the process. Please write your question below.

Are HIV tests required despite non reactive HIV test results?

Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Rakhi Tayal

OBGYN

Practicing since :2001

Answered : 13334 Questions

default
Posted on Mon, 10 Sep 2018 in Pregnancy
Question: My wife is eight month pregnant and was screened for Hiv test one during third month and other fifth month. So since we have done intercourse with out safety. Can we both consider ourself free of hiv. As I read somewhere that in semen consists of hiv.
During both the tests she came non reactive so we both are safe na, and free from hiv
doctor
Answered by Dr. Rakhi Tayal 38 minutes later
Brief Answer:

She is not infected.

Detailed Answer:

Hi,

Both her non reactive tests suggest that she is free from HIV infection. You also need to test for HIV.

If both of you are non reactive for the test then there is no need to worry.

Hope I have answered your query. Let me know if I can assist you further.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Kampana
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Rakhi Tayal 11 minutes later
Madam,
No doctor suggested us to go both of us for test,since she has gone as a normal routine during pregnancy.
As I concerned I had done intercourse only with my wife and had no other physical contacts with anyone.
My family doctor or the gynecologist never asked me for any test.
Since my wife came non-reactive, can we consider both are safe
doctor
Answered by Dr. Rakhi Tayal 3 hours later
Brief Answer:

Your blood test is also equally important.

Detailed Answer:

Hi,

HIV can be transmitted through blood and shared needles also.

It is best to get your test also done to rule out the infection completely.

Hope I have answered a query.

Take care

Dr. Rakhi Tayal, OBGYN
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Prasad
doctor
premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on