question-icon

Are HIV And HCV Rapid Tests Done 4 Weeks After Exposure Conclusive?

default
Posted on Thu, 20 Oct 2016
Question: Hello doctor
I had sex with a prostitute on the 25 August (vaginal with lambskin candom, didn't know that they are not protective, she sucked my dick with out candom, oral kissing just lips)
On the 10th of September I had sex with another one (she sucked my dick with candom and vaginal with candom) I sucked their tits too.
On the 12 or 13 of September a numbness started in my upper and lower limbs with tingling and it got worsened with time, I have sore throat little pain beneath my lower jaw.

I did the following:
1- on the 16 of September I went to IM doctor for full Medical checkup she checked for vitamins HIV (4th generation),syphilis and some other tests) all normal (negative)
2- on the 18th of September I couldn't sleep for two nights and I did Vitamint b12 and RNA PCR HIV test. All normal (negative)
3- on the 19th of September went to another IM doctor she checked my tests results and said "u don't have HIV" go rest and she prescribed clonazepam to help me sleep.
4- on the 21st of September did 3rd generation HIV antibody test. Negative

5- on the 22nd of September I went to another IM and infectious diseases physician he examined me did 4rth generation hiv test and HCV rapid test. All normal "negative "
He said to me " you don't have any STDs and u don't need to retake any test again"

Now I don't have any symptoms my be litttle sore throat, but I really can not sleep, barely 2 hours a day.
What do you think doctor?
doctor
Answered by Dr. Sunil Jangid (49 minutes later)
Brief Answer:
You are absolutely free from HIV.

Detailed Answer:
Dear XXXX,

Welcome to HCM.

You had protected vaginal intercourse with all the prostitutes and all your test results after 4 weeks are also negative so you need not to worry about HIV at all because you are absolutely risk free.

The risk of HIV from oral sex is very less so do not get worried or tensed about. Just calm down your self, forget about the incidences and move ahead in life happily. Wishing you happy and healthy life.

As such no testing is required but still to relieve the anxiety you can go for repeat testing after 3 month to get 100% conclusive result. Consider counseling services with the help of psychiatrist if needed.

As your friend I will also advice you to avoid or stay away from such unsafe practices to prevent future risk of HIV or other STDs. For any further query get back to me any time and I am here to help you.

Thank You
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Vaishalee Punj
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Sunil Jangid (2 hours later)
Thank you doctor
For the second exposure it has not been 4 weeks yet it's been 8 days for the RNA PCR test and 12 days for the 4rth generation HIV test
doctor
Answered by Dr. Sunil Jangid (5 minutes later)
Brief Answer:
No need to worry at all.

Detailed Answer:
Dear XXXX,

Welcome back and thanks for follow-up.

The second exposure was also protected then you need not to worry about the duration of test as the risk is already unlikely so allay the fear or anxiety related to HIV because you are safe and risk free.

Thank You

Thank you doc. So I don't need to do any further tests?

Brief Answer:
Not required as such.

Detailed Answer:
Dear Sadalmojel,

No further testing is required in your case as such because the risk is unlikely. If still you want to get tested then go for 4th generation Duos test after 3 months. The result will definitely be in your favor.

Thank You
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Vaishalee Punj
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Sunil Jangid (2 hours later)
Doctor
Sorry for asking to many Qs
Is there is a way that I can 100 % sure that I don't have any STD by now?
Because I can not wait for 3 months
doctor
Answered by Dr. Sunil Jangid (12 hours later)
Brief Answer:
You are 100% safe from from STD.

Detailed Answer:
Dear XXXX,

Welcome to HCM once again.

As far as STD is concerned you are 100% free from them at present also because 3 month testing is required only for HIV not any other STD so don't get anxious too much, forget about the episode and move ahead in life happily.

Thank You
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Nagamani Ng
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Sunil Jangid (8 hours later)
So what is the percentage that I don't have HIV either 1 or 2?
Sorry Doctor for asking too many Qs but I'm too worried.
I did the biggest mistake in my life and I swear I won't do it again.
And can HIV pass through condom?
doctor
Answered by Dr. Sunil Jangid (1 hour later)
Brief Answer:
Very unlikely.

Detailed Answer:
Dear XXXX,

It is very unlikely that you have HIV because all the test results what you have done are 99% accurate after one month and HIV will not transmit through condom so don't get worried and move on in life.

Thank You
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Yogesh D
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Sunil Jangid (3 days later)
Hello Dr. Regarding the first sex I found out that it was by using natural latex condom.
The second sex I don't know what was the condom that she brought and I did not chech for its integrity ( didn't chech if there was cuts or tears)

One mor test that I just did is a Combo HIV test on the 28th of September (34 days after the first sex and 18 days after the second sex)

For symptoms now I think only a little swollen sub mandible or tonsillitis or both I don't kno
What do u think, can I relay on these test results and not to redo any test?
doctor
Answered by Dr. Sunil Jangid (8 hours later)
Brief Answer:
The result is reliable.

Detailed Answer:
Dear XXXX,

Welcome to HCM once again.

HIV combo test done after 2 weeks of exposure is considered reliable and accurate so you need not to worry and you had done protects sex then there is very unlikely possibility of getting any infection.

Tonsillitis or mandibulitis can be due to any other viral or bacterial infection not related to HIV in any way. Consult ENT surgeon to isolate the cause and follow the treatment regime, you will be fine soon.

Thank You
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Vaishalee Punj
doctor
Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Sunil Jangid

HIV AIDS Specialist

Practicing since :2009

Answered : 2007 Questions

premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on

Get personalised answers from verified doctor in minutes across 80+ specialties

152 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM Blog Questions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction
Are HIV And HCV Rapid Tests Done 4 Weeks After Exposure Conclusive?

Brief Answer: You are absolutely free from HIV. Detailed Answer: Dear XXXX, Welcome to HCM. You had protected vaginal intercourse with all the prostitutes and all your test results after 4 weeks are also negative so you need not to worry about HIV at all because you are absolutely risk free. The risk of HIV from oral sex is very less so do not get worried or tensed about. Just calm down your self, forget about the incidences and move ahead in life happily. Wishing you happy and healthy life. As such no testing is required but still to relieve the anxiety you can go for repeat testing after 3 month to get 100% conclusive result. Consider counseling services with the help of psychiatrist if needed. As your friend I will also advice you to avoid or stay away from such unsafe practices to prevent future risk of HIV or other STDs. For any further query get back to me any time and I am here to help you. Thank You