Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties

166 Doctors Online
Doctor Image
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

I will be looking into your question and guiding you through the process. Please write your question below.

Are Flonase and Augmentin safe to take while undergoing radiation therapy?

Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Jnikolla

Pulmonologist

Practicing since :2003

Answered : 1489 Questions

default
Posted on Sat, 13 Oct 2018 in Lung and Chest disorders
Question: I began symptoms with a cough and clear mucus. It has turned to a yellow sticky mucus in a day. I also have wheezing, night sweats and a low grade fever 99.5. Is this viral or bacterial. I am 65 in great health but do have a valve replacement due to radiation and non Hodgkin's lymphoma 35 years ago. I have been prescribed an inhaler Flonase and augmentin by a nurse practioner. No tests tell me it's bacterial. Not a fan of antibiotics. I feel fine other than these symptoms. Thought?
doctor
Answered by Dr. Jnikolla 45 minutes later
Brief Answer:

Continue the current treatment.

Detailed Answer:

Hello,

As you explain the history it might be started as a viral situation and after has superimposed a bacterial infection.

I reccommend you to continue the current treatment Augmentin 1 gram twice orally for 5-7 days and to see how you will feel further.

Hope I have answered your query.

Take care

Regards,
Dr Jnikolla, Pulmonologist
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Kampana
doctor
premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on