Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
187 Doctors are Online

Are Fertileaid and Prenatal effective for infertility issues?

User rating for this question
Very Good
Answered by

General & Family Physician
Practicing since : 2006
Answered : 4852 Questions
Question
i have had two miscarriages. one last sept. one this past april. ive had one child already. ive been using fertileaid and prenatal for a month and so has he. do you think it will work or am i just wasting my time?
Posted Tue, 26 Aug 2014 in Pregnancy
 
 
Answered by Dr. Albana Sejdini 2 hours later
Brief Answer:
Should determine why you had miscarriage first...

Detailed Answer:
Hi XXXXXXX

I am sorry for your miscarriages.

If I was your caring doctor would get deeper to understand why you had those miscarriages:
- did you suffer of any infectious disease?
- were you on any medications apart fertileaid and prenatal?
- what's the status of your uterus (womb)?
- do you suffer of any uro-genital infection?
- what type of work you do (does it imply weighing weights or stretching)?
- have you had any trauma prior to miscarriage?
- did you have sexual intercourse the first days/months of conception?
- what blood groups are you, your husband and your child?

After determining the right cause, should follow with a treatment strategy to avoid other miscarriages to occur.

Fertileaid and prenatal contain vitamins and minerals which are specifically working for fertility issues. You can continue using them without surrendering, as they are not wasting your time.

It is important to understand why you had 2 consecutive miscarriages while you have already one healthy child.

All the best and God bless!
Dr.Albana
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
 
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+

The user accepted the expert's answer

Ask an OBGYN

© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor