question-icon

Are Fertilaid and Ovaboost harmful when trying to conceive?

default
Posted on Tue, 19 May 2015
Question: I am 40 and I have been trying to conceive. My cycles are pretty regular. I have been getting mixed reviews on line about Fertilaid and Ovaboost. Are they harmful and will they help or hinder me?
doctor
Answered by Dr. Mahesh Koregol (35 minutes later)
Brief Answer:
They will not harm

Detailed Answer:
Hi,

I understand your concerns about fertility.

Fertilaid and ovaboost dint have harmful effects. They are marginally beneficial and you can have them.

You need to get evaluted for ovarian reserve as you are 40. Please get hormones FSH and AMH tested.

Let me know if you need any more help.

Regards

Dr. Mahesh Koregol
IVF and Infertility Specialist
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Mahesh Koregol (11 minutes later)
would my gynecologist be able to do these tests. I have read on line where these supplements have messed up women that have normal cycles and stopped them from ovulating, because of the Vitalex?
doctor
Answered by Dr. Mahesh Koregol (2 hours later)
Brief Answer:
Your gynecologist can do these blood tests

Detailed Answer:
Hi

Your gynecologist will be able to do these tests.

You have read wrong about these tablets messing up and stopping menses. They don't do it.

You can continue them.

Let me know if you need any more information.

Regards


Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Mahesh Koregol

Infertility Specialist

Practicing since :2000

Answered : 3802 Questions

premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
Are Fertilaid and Ovaboost harmful when trying to conceive?

Brief Answer: They will not harm Detailed Answer: Hi, I understand your concerns about fertility. Fertilaid and ovaboost dint have harmful effects. They are marginally beneficial and you can have them. You need to get evaluted for ovarian reserve as you are 40. Please get hormones FSH and AMH tested. Let me know if you need any more help. Regards Dr. Mahesh Koregol IVF and Infertility Specialist